Bloom Energy Stock Surges 1,350% Amid Data Center Demand
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 2 days ago
0mins
Should l Buy BE?
Source: Fool
- Stock Performance: Bloom Energy's stock has surged over 1,350% in the past 12 months, with a 178% increase so far in 2026, reflecting strong market demand and investor confidence, which is likely to continue attracting more attention from investors.
- Market Demand: U.S. data centers consumed about 176 terawatt-hours of electricity in 2023, with expectations to rise to between 325 and 580 terawatt-hours by 2028, positioning Bloom Energy's technology to meet this rapidly growing electricity demand and enhancing its competitive edge.
- Rapid Deployment Advantage: Bloom Energy can deploy its power generation equipment in as little as 90 days at customer sites, significantly reducing the wait time compared to the 2 to 3 years required for data center construction, thereby increasing its market appeal and customer satisfaction.
- Financial Performance: First-quarter revenue for 2026 grew approximately 130% year-over-year to $751 million, with full-year revenue guidance expected between $3.4 billion and $3.8 billion, demonstrating Bloom Energy's strong growth potential in the clean energy sector.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy BE?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on BE
Wall Street analysts forecast BE stock price to fall
19 Analyst Rating
8 Buy
9 Hold
2 Sell
Moderate Buy
Current: 303.410
Low
71.00
Averages
142.89
High
184.00
Current: 303.410
Low
71.00
Averages
142.89
High
184.00
About BE
Bloom Energy Corporation is engaged in stationary fuel cell power generation by market share. The Company provides distributed energy technology solutions to customers. The Company manufactures advanced and versatile fuel cell energy platforms, supporting the commercial availability of two products: the Bloom Energy Server for generating electricity and the Bloom Electrolyzer for producing hydrogen. With approximately 1.4 gigawatts (GW) of Energy Server systems deployed in more than 1,000 locations and nine countries. Its solid oxide fuel cell technology platform is the foundation for its Energy Server system and Bloom Electrolyzer. The Bloom Energy Server system is designed to deliver reliable, resilient, clean and affordable energy for utilities and organizations alike. Its Energy Server system is designed to deliver reliable electricity. The Bloom Electrolyzer is designed to provide hydrogen solutions based on the same solid oxide platform as its Energy Server systems.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Stock Surge: Bloom Energy's stock has skyrocketed by 1480% over the past year, with a year-over-year revenue growth of 130% in the first quarter, indicating robust performance in the clean energy sector that is likely to attract more investor interest.
- Revenue Outlook Raised: Due to strong demand for its solid oxide fuel cell systems, Bloom has raised its 2026 revenue outlook to between $3.4 billion and $3.8 billion, representing an 80% increase from 2025 levels, which will further solidify its market position.
- Strategic Partnerships: Bloom has formed a $5 billion strategic partnership with Brookfield Asset Management to deploy its technology for AI infrastructure, enhancing the company's industry influence and laying the groundwork for future growth.
- Valuation Concerns: Despite Bloom's market cap reaching $86 billion, its current price-to-earnings ratio stands at approximately 128 times, reflecting optimistic market expectations for future growth, yet the high valuation raises concerns among investors about potential risks.
See More
- Stock Surge: Bloom Energy's stock has skyrocketed 1,300% over the past year, despite a sharp pullback on Friday, reflecting strong investor confidence in its solid-oxide fuel cell systems as ideal solutions for data center power needs.
- Partnership Expansion: The company has secured a $5 billion partnership with Brookfield Asset Management's infrastructure arm, recently adding another $430 million in capital for additional projects, bringing total committed capital to $1.6 billion, highlighting robust demand in the data center sector.
- Rapid Revenue Growth: Bloom Energy reported a 130% year-over-year revenue increase in the first quarter, indicating strong business backlog that continues to drive stock price appreciation, even as current valuations already account for future revenue expectations.
- Market Outlook: With an $80 billion market cap, Bloom Energy's future growth is priced in, yet investors may want to wait for a pullback in shares before re-entering the market near current highs.
See More
- Leading Performance: Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. (AAOI) tops the list with an impressive year-to-date performance of 483.96%, indicating strong growth potential amidst market volatility, which may attract more investor interest.
- Strong Followers: Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) and DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc. (DOCN) follow closely with year-to-date performances of 249.19% and 229.18%, respectively, highlighting their competitiveness and robust market demand in their respective sectors.
- Quant Rating Highlight: Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE) stands out with a strong buy quant rating of 4.99, reflecting market optimism about its future growth, which could drive its stock price higher.
- Diverse Industry Performance: The list spans various sectors including Communications Equipment, Heavy Electrical Equipment, and Internet Services, demonstrating that companies across different fields can achieve significant growth during market fluctuations, enhancing portfolio diversification.
See More
- Cost and Yield Comparison: The iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) has an expense ratio of 0.03%, significantly lower than the iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM) at 0.19%, making IVV more cost-effective for long-term investors, while IVV also offers a higher dividend yield of 1.1% compared to IWM's 0.9%.
- Return Performance Discrepancy: Over the past year, IVV's return rate stands at 27.8%, while IWM boasts a higher 36.9%, indicating strong recent performance of small caps, although IVV has shown more stable returns over the last decade, with a $1,000 investment in IVV now worth about $4,300, significantly outperforming IWM's $2,933.
- Portfolio Composition: IVV's top holdings include Nvidia (8.6%), Apple (6.9%), and Microsoft (4.7%), with a technology sector weight of 37%, while IWM focuses on industrials (19%), technology (18%), and healthcare (16%), highlighting significant differences in sector allocation between the two.
- Market Volatility Analysis: IVV has a beta of 1.00, indicating price volatility in line with the market, whereas IWM's beta of 1.30 suggests higher volatility, prompting investors to consider the risk-reward balance associated with the price swings of small-cap stocks.
See More
- Stock Performance: Bloom Energy's stock has surged over 1,350% in the past 12 months, with a 178% increase so far in 2026, reflecting strong market demand and investor confidence, which is likely to continue attracting more attention from investors.
- Market Demand: U.S. data centers consumed about 176 terawatt-hours of electricity in 2023, with expectations to rise to between 325 and 580 terawatt-hours by 2028, positioning Bloom Energy's technology to meet this rapidly growing electricity demand and enhancing its competitive edge.
- Rapid Deployment Advantage: Bloom Energy can deploy its power generation equipment in as little as 90 days at customer sites, significantly reducing the wait time compared to the 2 to 3 years required for data center construction, thereby increasing its market appeal and customer satisfaction.
- Financial Performance: First-quarter revenue for 2026 grew approximately 130% year-over-year to $751 million, with full-year revenue guidance expected between $3.4 billion and $3.8 billion, demonstrating Bloom Energy's strong growth potential in the clean energy sector.
See More
- Earnings Beat: Hyliion reported a Q1 2026 loss of $0.07 per share, outperforming the expected loss of $0.08, with revenue reaching $2.8 million, significantly exceeding the forecast of $1.15 million by 146.09%, highlighting strong performance in R&D services tied to contracts with the Office of Naval Research.
- Optimistic Contract Outlook: As of the end of March 2026, Hyliion signed nearly 750 non-binding LOIs for KARNO Cores, representing over $400 million in potential revenue, and anticipates an additional $40 million to $50 million in military contracts in 2026, further solidifying its market position.
- Stock Surge: Hyliion shares soared 27% on Wednesday, reaching their highest point since December 2024, with gains in eight out of the last ten trading sessions, reflecting investor optimism regarding recent contract wins and positioning the stock for its best week in nearly 18 months.
- Significant Technical Progress: The KARNO reactor has successfully completed UL certification non-recurring testing, marking a transition from development to commercial deployment, with approximately 10 early adopter units expected to be delivered to customer sites this year, enhancing the company's prospects in AI data centers and military applications.
See More











