Nio's Stock Volatility and Future Potential
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 1 hour ago
0mins
Should l Buy NIO?
Source: Fool
- Market Capitalization Shift: Nio's current market cap is around $14 billion, significantly down from over $90 billion during the 2021 EV boom, indicating the immense challenges and potential opportunities the company faces to achieve a tenfold return, requiring a market cap above $120 billion.
- Delivery and Revenue Growth: In 2025, Nio delivered 326,028 vehicles, a 47% year-over-year increase, with revenue reaching $12.5 billion, up 33.1%, establishing a solid foundation for future growth and demonstrating its competitive strength in the market.
- Profitability Improvement: Nio reported its first quarterly net profit of $40.4 million in Q4 2025, with gross margin rising from 11.7% to 17.5%, reflecting enhanced operational efficiency and providing a potential pathway for future valuation increases.
- Battery Swapping Network Advantage: Nio has built a nationwide battery swapping network, completing over 100 million swaps, which offers a stable subscription revenue source; if it reaches 2 million active users, annual revenue could hit $2.9 billion, showcasing the sustainability and growth potential of its business model.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy NIO?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on NIO
Wall Street analysts forecast NIO stock price to rise
7 Analyst Rating
2 Buy
4 Hold
1 Sell
Hold
Current: 5.850
Low
4.00
Averages
5.90
High
7.00
Current: 5.850
Low
4.00
Averages
5.90
High
7.00
About NIO
NIO Inc is a holding company mainly engaged in the design, development, manufacturing and sales of smart electric vehicles. The Company offers premium smart electric vehicles under the NIO brand, family-oriented smart electric vehicles through the ONVO brand, and small smart high-end electric cars with the FIREFLY brand. The Company focuses on building in-house capabilities including battery swapping, assisted and intelligent driving, digital technologies, electric powertrain and battery, vehicle engineering and design, among others, to control the design and development of the vehicle software and hardware architecture and the critical components.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Earnings Report Schedule: NIO Inc. will announce its unaudited financial results for Q1 2026 on May 21, 2026, before the U.S. market opens, providing investors with insights into its latest financial performance and market trends.
- Conference Call Timing: The company's management will host an earnings conference call at 8:00 AM U.S. Eastern Time on May 21, 2026, aiming to engage with investors on financial data and future outlook.
- Webcast and Replay Availability: The conference call will be available via live and archived webcast on the company's investor relations website, ensuring that investors who cannot attend in real-time can access the content, thereby enhancing information transparency.
- Registration and Dial-in Details: Participants are required to register in advance to obtain dial-in numbers and unique access PIN, with a recommendation to dial in 10 minutes prior to the call, ensuring a smooth participation experience for investors.
See More
- Market Capitalization Shift: Nio's current market cap is around $14 billion, significantly down from over $90 billion during the 2021 EV boom, indicating the immense challenges and potential opportunities the company faces to achieve a tenfold return, requiring a market cap above $120 billion.
- Delivery and Revenue Growth: In 2025, Nio delivered 326,028 vehicles, a 47% year-over-year increase, with revenue reaching $12.5 billion, up 33.1%, establishing a solid foundation for future growth and demonstrating its competitive strength in the market.
- Profitability Improvement: Nio reported its first quarterly net profit of $40.4 million in Q4 2025, with gross margin rising from 11.7% to 17.5%, reflecting enhanced operational efficiency and providing a potential pathway for future valuation increases.
- Battery Swapping Network Advantage: Nio has built a nationwide battery swapping network, completing over 100 million swaps, which offers a stable subscription revenue source; if it reaches 2 million active users, annual revenue could hit $2.9 billion, showcasing the sustainability and growth potential of its business model.
See More
- Early ES9 Launch: Nio has confirmed that the ES9 will officially launch on May 27, slightly ahead of the previously expected June rollout, demonstrating the company's commitment to accelerating new model introductions amid fierce competition.
- Pricing Strategy: The ES9 is available for pre-sale at 528,000 yuan ($77,457), with a starting price of 420,000 yuan under the battery subscription model, a strategy that may attract more consumers and alleviate pressure from slowing demand.
- UBS Stake Reduction: UBS has sharply cut its stake in Nio by nearly 50% in Q1, now holding 12.35 million shares, indicating a decline in institutional confidence that could negatively impact market sentiment.
- Bearish Retail Sentiment: Despite the excitement surrounding the ES9 launch, retail sentiment on Stocktwits remains bearish, reflecting uncertainty about Nio's future performance and potential challenges in the premium EV market.
See More
- Battery Swap Milestone: Nio's battery swap network is nearing 110 million swaps, supported by 3,838 swap stations and 8,847 facilities nationwide, processing 110,000 swaps daily over the past three months, indicating strong market demand and user retention.
- Delivery Slowdown: Despite the milestone, April deliveries totaled 29,356 vehicles, down 17.3% from March, with all brands experiencing month-on-month declines, reflecting market concerns about Nio's future growth, particularly as the core brand delivered 19,024 units.
- Expansion Challenges: Nio aims to add over 1,000 battery swap stations this year, but delays in the rollout of fifth-generation stations suggest mass deployment will be postponed to Q3, potentially impacting the company's expansion pace in a competitive market.
- Neutral Market Sentiment: According to Stocktwits, retail sentiment for Nio remains neutral, and despite a decline in share prices following delivery figures, investors express optimism about future battery swap policies, believing they will drive EV adoption.
See More
- Sales Decline Continues: BYD delivered 314,100 new energy vehicles in April, reflecting a 15.7% year-over-year decline despite a 6.2% month-over-month increase, indicating pressure on market share amid intensifying domestic competition.
- Record Export Figures: The company achieved an all-time high of 135,098 units in exports for April, representing over a 70% increase compared to the previous year, underscoring its growing reliance on overseas markets as domestic competition intensifies.
- Significant Profit Drop: BYD reported a nearly 55.4% year-over-year decline in profits for the first quarter, with operating revenue falling 11.8% to 150 billion yuan ($22 billion), highlighting the profitability challenges faced in a competitive landscape.
- International Market Expansion: With plans to export over one million units in 2026, BYD accounted for 70% of EV sales in Mexico and 75% in Argentina in 2025, showcasing its strong growth potential in international markets.
See More
- Declining Deliveries: BYD delivered 314,100 new energy passenger vehicles in April, marking a 15.7% year-on-year decline, indicating increased domestic competition pressure, although there was a 6.2% month-on-month increase, reflecting ongoing market share challenges.
- Export Highlights: BYD's exports reached a record 135,098 units, up over 70% year-on-year, underscoring the company's growing reliance on overseas markets, particularly with 70% and 75% market shares in Mexico and Argentina, respectively.
- Profit Drop: The company reported a nearly 55.4% year-on-year decline in profits for Q1, with operating revenue falling 11.8% to 150 billion yuan ($22 billion), highlighting profitability pressures amid strong performances from domestic rivals.
- Overseas Expansion Plans: BYD aims to export over one million units by 2026, with new registrations in Europe rising over 155% year-on-year, while also seeking admission to the European Automobile Manufacturers Association to enhance its market influence, indicating a proactive global strategy.
See More










