ASE Technology to Announce Q1 Earnings on April 29
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: Apr 28 2026
0mins
Should l Buy ASX?
Source: seekingalpha
- Earnings Announcement Schedule: ASE Technology is set to release its Q1 earnings report on April 29 before the market opens, drawing significant attention from investors after notable revenue fluctuations.
- Earnings Expectations: The consensus EPS estimate stands at $0.17, reflecting a staggering 96.5% decline year-over-year, indicating the challenging market conditions the company is navigating.
- Revenue Forecast: The anticipated revenue for Q1 is $5.24 billion, and despite the challenges, the revenue estimates have seen nine upward revisions in the last three months, suggesting a degree of market confidence in the company's future performance.
- Estimation Revision Dynamics: Over the past three months, there has been only one upward revision and no downward adjustments to the EPS estimates, indicating a relatively stable outlook from analysts regarding the company's profitability, which may influence investor sentiment.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy ASX?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on ASX
Wall Street analysts forecast ASX stock price to fall
1 Analyst Rating
1 Buy
0 Hold
0 Sell
Moderate Buy
Current: 35.470
Low
17.00
Averages
17.00
High
17.00
Current: 35.470
Low
17.00
Averages
17.00
High
17.00
About ASX
ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd is a Taiwan-based company that mainly invests in packaging services, testing services, electronic product assembly technology and manufacturing services. The investment business includes general investment business projects. The packaging and testing business provides integrated circuit (IC) services, including packaging and module design, IC packaging, multi-chip packaging, micro and hybrid modules, memory packaging, front-end testing, wafer probe testing, finished product testing, substrate design, and manufacturing. The electronic manufacturing service business mainly provides a series of professional services such as development and design, material procurement, production and manufacturing, logistics, maintenance and other after-sales services for domestic and foreign brand manufacturers in the fields of communications, consumer electronics, computers, storage industrial, automotive electronics and other types of electronic products.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Significant Revenue Growth: AI-driven demand is leading to substantial revenue growth in semiconductor packaging and testing services, with at least one OSAT provider reporting a 32% year-over-year increase, highlighting the robust momentum of AI-related demand.
- Capacity Constraints Challenge: Despite high demand, companies in the sector are facing capacity constraints that are putting pressure on margins in the short term, prompting firms to increase spending to expand capacity and meet future market needs.
- Key Players' Performance: ChipMOS Technologies (IMOS) reported a 32.2% year-over-year revenue increase in April, with management projecting demand visibility extending through 2026, indicating a persistent imbalance between supply and demand driven by AI.
- Optimistic Market Outlook: ASE Technology (ASX) anticipates a quarter-over-quarter revenue growth of 7%-9% for its latest quarter, and with analyst backing, several stocks in the sector maintain healthy valuation grades, reflecting a positive sentiment in the market.
See More
- Significant Revenue Growth: ASE Technology reported net revenues of NT$62.25 billion (approximately $1.96 billion) for April 2026, marking a 19.2% year-over-year increase and a 1.1% sequential rise, indicating strong market performance and sustained growth potential.
- Strong ATM Revenue: In March 2026, ASE's ATM revenue surged by 29.3% year-over-year to NT$40.5 billion, reflecting the company's competitiveness and increased demand in the automated testing market.
- Optimistic Future Outlook: ASE projects revenue growth of 7%-9% for Q2 2026, demonstrating confidence in future market demand and a strategic direction for continued expansion.
- LEAP Revenue Forecast: ASE anticipates LEAP revenue to exceed $3.5 billion, showcasing its leadership in advanced packaging technology and potential for future growth.
See More
- Significant Revenue Growth: ASE Technology's unaudited consolidated net revenues for April 2025 reached NT$62,247 million, reflecting a 1.1% month-over-month increase and a 19.2% year-over-year growth, indicating robust performance in the semiconductor sector.
- Strong ATM Business Performance: The ATM assembly, testing, and material business reported net revenues of NT$40,502 million in April, marking a 1.7% sequential increase and a 29.3% year-over-year rise, highlighting sustained demand in this segment.
- Dollar Revenue Increase: The net revenues for April amounted to US$1,957 million, up 0.4% from March and 23.1% year-over-year, showcasing ASE's enhanced competitiveness in international markets.
- Optimistic Market Outlook: Despite challenges from industry cyclicality and market conditions, ASE Technology demonstrates strong growth potential, with expectations to benefit from rising demand for outsourced semiconductor services in the future.
See More
- Significant Revenue Growth: ASE Technology's unaudited consolidated net revenues for April 2026 reached NT$62,247 million, reflecting a 1.1% month-over-month increase and a 19.2% year-over-year growth, indicating strong performance in the semiconductor sector that is likely to boost market confidence.
- Strong ATM Business Performance: The net revenues for ATM assembly, testing, and materials in April amounted to NT$40,502 million, showing a 1.7% sequential increase and a 29.3% year-over-year rise, suggesting sustained demand in this business line that could enhance future profitability.
- Dollar Revenue Growth: The net revenues in April calculated in US dollars were US$1,957 million, with a 0.4% month-over-month increase and a 23.1% year-over-year growth, reflecting ASE Technology's enhanced competitiveness in international markets, which may help increase its global market share.
- Optimistic Outlook: In its earnings release, the company expressed an optimistic outlook for future operations and financial conditions despite market fluctuations and competitive pressures, anticipating continued benefits from the long-term growth trends in the semiconductor industry.
See More
- Revenue Growth Highlight: ASE Technology reported consolidated net revenues of NTD 173.7 billion for Q1 2026, reflecting a quarter-over-quarter increase, with fully diluted EPS at NTD 3.08, demonstrating the company's ability to avoid typical seasonal revenue declines amid strong demand, thereby boosting market confidence.
- LEAP Services Outlook: The company anticipates LEAP services revenue to exceed USD 3.5 billion in 2026, representing a 10% increase from prior guidance, driven by robust demand for LEAP services, indicating ASE's continued strengthening of its market position in advanced manufacturing.
- Capital Expenditure Plans: ASE plans to increase its capital expenditures for 2026 to NTD 0.9 billion for buildings and infrastructure, along with an additional USD 0.6 billion for machinery, reflecting the company's confidence in future growth driven by rising demand for LEAP services.
- Margin Outlook: The company expects gross margins to improve by 20 to 100 basis points in Q2, with ATM segment margins projected between 26% and 27%, indicating ongoing improvements in cost control and pricing power, which will enhance overall profitability.
See More
- Earnings Growth: ASE Technology reported a GAAP EPS of NT$0.195 for Q1, with revenue reaching NT$173.66 billion, reflecting a 17.2% year-over-year increase, indicating strong market performance and sustained growth potential.
- Gross Margin Improvement: The gross margin increased by 0.6 percentage points to 20.1% in Q1 from 19.5% in Q4, showcasing effective cost control and pricing strategies that enhance profitability.
- Operating Margin Enhancement: The operating margin rose to 10.1% in Q1 from 9.9% in Q4, reflecting positive changes in operational efficiency and market demand, which contribute to overall financial health.
- Strong ATM Business: ASE's ATM business revenue surged by 33%, with March sales increasing by 19% year-over-year, indicating an expansion in market share and robust customer demand in key business areas.
See More









