Access earnings results, analyst expectations, report, slides, earnings call, and transcript.
The earnings call reveals mixed sentiments: strong business wins and optimistic guidance are positive, but negative cash flow, increased net debt, and unclear management responses create concerns. The Q&A highlights potential growth in Pro and RDS segments, but challenges in PS business and tariff impacts persist. Despite positive feedback on strategies and acquisitions, financial health issues and lack of specific guidance temper the outlook. Given the small-cap nature, market reaction may be muted, resulting in a neutral stock price movement.
Net Sales (Q1 2026) $370.1 million, an increase of 3% year-over-year. Growth was driven by a nearly 5% lift from new business wins and a 2% headwind from core performance. Factors included weather impacts, customer destocking, and economic uncertainty.
Adjusted EBITDA (Q1 2026) $50.1 million, a decrease of 8% year-over-year. Decline attributed to high-cost inventory due to tariffs, soft volume, and the slower nature of the first quarter.
Adjusted Gross Margin (Q1 2026) 45.6%, a decrease of 130 basis points year-over-year. Impacted by high-cost inventory and tariff-related costs.
Hardware and Protective Solutions (HPS) Segment Sales Increased 1.2% year-over-year. Hardware sales grew 7%, driven by a 3% lift from new business wins and a 4% lift in core performance. Protective Solutions sales decreased 17% due to reduced promotional activity, destocking, and lower glove sales.
Robotics and Digital Solutions (RDS) Segment Sales Increased 6% year-over-year. Adjusted EBITDA for RDS grew 11.4% to $16.2 million. Growth driven by the MinuteKey 3.5 rollout, with approximately 3,900 machines in the field.
Canadian Business Sales Increased 15.1% year-over-year. Growth driven by a 15% increase in new business wins, including specialty fasteners, builders hardware, and Pro initiatives.
Net Cash Used for Operating Activities (Q1 2026) $19.5 million, with free cash flow at negative $34.3 million. Reflects preparation for spring and summer selling seasons and modest inventory trimming.
Net Debt (End of Q1 2026) $710 million, an increase of $44 million from the end of 2025. Net debt to trailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA ratio was 2.6x, up from 2.4x at the end of 2025.
MinuteKey 3.5 rollout: The rollout of MinuteKey 3.5 kiosks is gaining traction, with approximately 3,900 machines in the field, an increase of over 400 since February. The company expects to end 2026 with over 5,000 machines deployed.
Delaney Hardware acquisition: The acquisition expands Hillman's Pro distribution channel by adding door hardware to its product categories, contributing over $10 million in net sales for 2026.
Campbell Chain & Fittings acquisition: This acquisition strengthens Hillman's position in the industrial MRO channel and is expected to contribute over $20 million in net sales for 2026.
Pro channel expansion: Hillman is targeting the Pro channel as a critical initiative, expanding its addressable market by $12 billion to over $18 billion. The company is focusing on industrial MRO and Pro distribution, including specialty distribution and LBM.
Canadian market growth: Net sales in Canada increased by 15.1% in Q1 2026, driven by new business wins in specialty fasteners, builders hardware, and Pro initiatives.
Operational discipline: Hillman focused on operational discipline and consistent execution, navigating macroeconomic uncertainties and tariff impacts effectively.
Supply chain flexibility: The company highlighted its dual faucet supply chain, which provides flexibility to adapt to changing tariff policies and ensures high-quality product delivery.
Long-term growth targets: Hillman aims to grow total net sales to $2.5 billion by 2030, targeting 8%-12% annual growth through core performance, new business wins, and M&A.
Adjusted EBITDA growth: The company plans to grow adjusted EBITDA at a low double-digit CAGR, maintain leverage of 2.5x or below, and achieve a high-teens return on invested capital.
Economic Environment: Uncertainty in the economic environment is impacting consumer behavior, which has affected sales performance, particularly in January and February.
Customer Destocking: Customer destocking activities have negatively impacted sales, particularly in the Protective Solutions segment.
Tariff Costs: Higher reciprocal tariffs have increased costs, impacting adjusted gross margins and EBITDA. The timing of these costs has created volatility in earnings and cash flow.
Promotional Activity: A decrease in promotional off-shelf activity has negatively impacted the Protective Solutions segment.
Inflation and Oil Prices: Rising oil prices could lead to increased costs in packaging and freight, which may impact margins if inflation persists.
Segment-Specific Challenges: The Protective Solutions segment experienced a 17% decline due to lower sell-through of gloves and reduced promotional activity. This segment is expected to remain below 2025 levels for the full year.
Leverage and Liquidity: Net debt increased to $710 million, with a leverage ratio of 2.6x, slightly higher than the previous year, which could constrain financial flexibility.
Long-term growth targets: Hillman aims to grow total net sales to $2.5 billion by 2030, targeting 8%-12% annual growth driven by core performance, new business wins, and M&A.
Pro channel expansion: Hillman plans to grow its Pro channel, expanding its addressable market by $12 billion to over $18 billion. This includes industrial MRO, Pro distribution, and partnerships with retail customers.
MinuteKey 3.5 rollout: Hillman expects to deploy over 5,000 MinuteKey 3.5 machines by the end of 2026, enhancing its Robotics and Digital Solutions segment.
Acquisitions: Recent acquisitions of Campbell Chain & Fittings and Delaney Hardware are expected to contribute $30 million in net sales in 2026, supporting growth in industrial MRO and Pro distribution.
2026 Net Sales Guidance: Hillman raised its full-year net sales guidance to $1.63 billion-$1.73 billion, with a midpoint of $1.68 billion, representing 8% growth over the prior year.
2026 Adjusted EBITDA Guidance: The company expects adjusted EBITDA to be between $275 million and $285 million for 2026.
2026 Free Cash Flow Guidance: Hillman anticipates free cash flow of $100 million to $120 million for the full year.
Adjusted Gross Margins: Expected to be between 46%-47% for 2026, with sequential improvement throughout the year.
Share Buyback Program: During the quarter, Hillman Solutions Corporation deployed $10.1 million to buy back 1.2 million shares at an average price of $8.29 per share. The repurchase activity accelerated as the company opportunistically bought more stock back given the valuation and share price. The objective remains to offset dilution resulting from employee equity grants and to opportunistically buy stock back if there is a meaningful discount between the value of Hillman and where the stock is trading. The company plans to continue buying stock on a regular basis.
The earnings call reveals mixed sentiments: strong business wins and optimistic guidance are positive, but negative cash flow, increased net debt, and unclear management responses create concerns. The Q&A highlights potential growth in Pro and RDS segments, but challenges in PS business and tariff impacts persist. Despite positive feedback on strategies and acquisitions, financial health issues and lack of specific guidance temper the outlook. Given the small-cap nature, market reaction may be muted, resulting in a neutral stock price movement.
The earnings call presents mixed signals: strong EBITDA growth, improved margins, and debt management are positive, but declining Canadian sales and reduced free cash flow due to tariffs are concerning. The Q&A session highlights management's optimism in new business initiatives and lack of concern over chip shortages, but also reveals uncertainties in achieving long-term growth targets. The market cap suggests moderate sensitivity to these factors. Overall, the balanced positive and negative aspects, combined with cautious guidance adjustments, suggest a neutral stock reaction within the next two weeks.
The earnings call indicates a positive outlook, with a focus on new business wins and consistent order patterns. The company maintains a strong relationship with retail partners and anticipates high single to low double-digit growth. Despite tariff challenges, the company is optimistic about market recovery and operational efficiency. Shareholder return plans and strategic partnerships are likely to boost the stock price. The market cap suggests a moderate reaction, leading to a positive sentiment prediction.
The earnings call reveals mixed signals: improved leverage ratios and a $50 million tariff cost reduction are positives, but market volumes are down, and guidance remains flat. The Q&A highlights concerns about tariffs and market volumes, though management shows confidence in pricing strategies. With a market cap of $1.73 billion, the stock is likely to have a moderate reaction, leading to a neutral sentiment prediction.
All transcripts are sourced directly from the official live webcast or the company’s official investor relations website. We use the exact words spoken during the call with no paraphrasing of the core discussion.
Full verbatim transcripts are typically published within 4–12 hours after the call ends. Same-day availability is guaranteed for all S&P 500 and most mid-cap companies.
No material content is ever changed or summarized in the “Full Transcript” section. We only correct obvious spoken typos (e.g., “um”, “ah”, repeated 10 times”, or clear misspoken ticker symbols) and add speaker names/titles for readability. Every substantive sentence remains 100% as spoken.
When audio quality is poor or multiple speakers talk over each other, we mark the section instead of guessing. This ensures complete accuracy rather than introducing potential errors.
They are generated by a specialized financial-language model trained exclusively on 15+ years of earnings transcripts. The model extracts financial figures, guidance, and tone with 97%+ accuracy and is regularly validated against human analysts. The full raw transcript always remains available for verification.