Stock Futures Directionless Ahead of Trump’s China Trip; Nextracker Soars 14%
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 45 minutes ago
0mins
Should l Buy NXT?
Source: seekingalpha
- Nextracker Strong Performance: Nextracker reported Q4 results with adjusted EPS of $1.05 and revenue of $881 million, both exceeding Wall Street expectations, while raising its FY2027 revenue outlook to $3.8 billion to $4.1 billion, indicating strong growth potential in the energy infrastructure sector.
- Intuitive Machines New Contract: Intuitive Machines announced it was awarded the Andromeda IDIQ contract by the U.S. Space Force to develop next-generation Space Domain Awareness capabilities, marking its first major contract win since acquiring Lanteris Space Systems, thereby strengthening its strategic position in national security.
- Ring Energy Financing Pressure: Ring Energy priced its public offering of 44.44 million shares at $1.35 per share, expected to raise approximately $60 million primarily to reduce debt, which raised concerns about equity dilution and led to an 18% drop in its stock price.
- Red Cat Holdings Stock Decline: Red Cat Holdings priced its public offering of 23.94 million shares at $9.40 per share, and although the funds are aimed at supporting strategic growth, investor concerns over dilution resulted in a 10% decline in its stock price.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy NXT?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on NXT
Wall Street analysts forecast NXT stock price to fall
20 Analyst Rating
15 Buy
5 Hold
0 Sell
Strong Buy
Current: 126.260
Low
76.00
Averages
105.33
High
125.00
Current: 126.260
Low
76.00
Averages
105.33
High
125.00
About NXT
Nextpower Inc., formerly Nextracker Inc., designs, engineers, and delivers an advanced energy technology platform for solar power plants. Its integrated solutions are designed to streamline project execution, increase energy yield and long-term reliability. The Company's products and services include trackers, foundations, eBOS, software, controls, and module mounting. Its services include design, deploy, and operate. Its design services include site evaluations, design and engineering, and training programs. Its deploying services include efficient commissioning, fully equipped, and fast-tracked scheduling. Its operating services engaged in the monitor, manage, and mitigating risk with tools and tech.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Earnings Announcement: Nextracker is set to release its Q4 earnings on May 12 after market close, with consensus EPS estimate at $0.93 and revenue at $829.82 million, indicating strong investor interest in the company's performance.
- Consistent Outperformance: Over the past two years, Nextracker has consistently beaten EPS and revenue estimates 100% of the time, which not only boosts market confidence but also lays a solid foundation for future growth.
- Estimate Revision Trends: In the last three months, EPS estimates have seen three upward and three downward revisions, while revenue estimates have experienced four upward revisions with none downward, suggesting analysts' growing confidence in Nextracker's future performance amid optimistic market demand.
- Risk and Opportunity: Although Seeking Alpha's quant rating indicates some risks, Nextracker's track record of exceeding expectations and positive estimate revisions may present potential investment opportunities, particularly against the backdrop of rapid growth in the renewable energy sector.
See More

- Nextracker Strong Performance: Nextracker reported Q4 results with adjusted EPS of $1.05 and revenue of $881 million, both exceeding Wall Street expectations, while raising its FY2027 revenue outlook to $3.8 billion to $4.1 billion, indicating strong growth potential in the energy infrastructure sector.
- Intuitive Machines New Contract: Intuitive Machines announced it was awarded the Andromeda IDIQ contract by the U.S. Space Force to develop next-generation Space Domain Awareness capabilities, marking its first major contract win since acquiring Lanteris Space Systems, thereby strengthening its strategic position in national security.
- Ring Energy Financing Pressure: Ring Energy priced its public offering of 44.44 million shares at $1.35 per share, expected to raise approximately $60 million primarily to reduce debt, which raised concerns about equity dilution and led to an 18% drop in its stock price.
- Red Cat Holdings Stock Decline: Red Cat Holdings priced its public offering of 23.94 million shares at $9.40 per share, and although the funds are aimed at supporting strategic growth, investor concerns over dilution resulted in a 10% decline in its stock price.
See More
- Strong Financial Performance: Nextpower Inc. reported Q4 FY26 revenue of $881 million, reflecting a 20% year-over-year increase, with adjusted EBITDA of $202 million and a 23% margin, showcasing robust profitability and growth potential in the market.
- Record Orders and Backlog: The company exited FY26 with a record backlog exceeding $5.25 billion, marking one of the highest booking quarters in its history, indicating strong customer demand and confidence in quality products.
- Strategic Investment Plans: Nextpower plans to invest approximately $130 million in FY27 to accelerate its Power Conversion business, including $50 million in incremental costs and OpEx, which is expected to enhance the company's competitive edge in the market.
- Optimistic Future Outlook: The company anticipates FY27 revenue in the range of $3.8 billion to $4.1 billion, with adjusted EBITDA between $825 million and $900 million, reflecting confidence in over 40% growth in its non-tracker business, further solidifying its market position.
See More
- Market Retreat: The Nasdaq index fell due to a retreat in AI and chip stocks, although it recovered from its lows, indicating the market's sensitivity and volatility regarding tech stocks.
- Investor Strategy: Investors need to establish sell rules for major AI winners like Sandisk, Micron, and Intel to navigate market uncertainties and potential risks, thereby safeguarding their investment returns.
- Industry Impact: The fluctuations in the AI and chip sectors not only affect the stock prices of related companies but may also negatively influence the overall investment sentiment in the tech sector, leading to capital outflows.
- Future Outlook: As market interest in AI technology continues to grow, investors should closely monitor the performance and market dynamics of these companies to timely adjust their investment strategies and seize potential rebound opportunities.
See More
- Strong Financial Performance: Nextpower achieved a record revenue of $3.56 billion for FY26, marking a 20% year-over-year increase, with GAAP net income reaching $585.9 million, demonstrating robust profitability and cash generation capabilities that reflect the strength of its operating model.
- Market Order Growth: The company saw a significant increase in bookings during Q4, particularly for eBOS and robotics solutions, driving over 100 MW of new NX PowerMerge™ product orders, indicating strong market demand for its innovative offerings and further solidifying its market leadership.
- Strategic Acquisition Plans: Nextpower announced plans to acquire key power conversion product lines, which is expected to accelerate market entry and expand its product portfolio, enhancing expertise in battery storage and data center verticals, showcasing its strategic positioning in the energy technology sector.
- Elevated FY27 Outlook: The company raised its FY27 revenue outlook to $3.8 to $4.1 billion, with GAAP net income projected between $501 million and $559 million, reflecting strong backlog and market demand, indicating significant growth potential and investment value moving forward.
See More
- Strong Earnings Report: Nextracker reported Q4 non-GAAP EPS of $1.05, beating expectations by $0.12, with revenue of $881 million exceeding forecasts by $51.18 million, indicating robust market performance.
- Updated Annual Outlook: The company raised its FY2027 revenue outlook to between $3.8 billion and $4.1 billion, up from the previous range of $3.6 billion to $3.8 billion, reflecting confidence in future growth.
- Net Income and EPS: GAAP net income is projected to be between $501 million and $559 million, with GAAP diluted EPS ranging from $3.19 to $3.56, demonstrating sustained profitability.
- Adjusted EBITDA: The adjusted EBITDA forecast is set at $825 million to $900 million, excluding approximately $195 million for stock-based compensation, net intangible amortization, and acquisition-related costs, showcasing effective cost management.
See More






