Mayville Engineering Reports Q4 Earnings Miss with Revenue Beat
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: Mar 03 2026
0mins
Should l Buy MEC?
Source: seekingalpha
- Earnings Performance: Mayville Engineering reported a Q4 non-GAAP EPS of -$0.08, missing expectations by $0.01, indicating challenges in profitability, while revenue reached $134.27 million, up 10.7% year-over-year, surpassing estimates by $0.68 million, demonstrating resilience in sales growth.
- Future Financial Guidance: The company issued financial guidance for Q1 and full-year 2026, forecasting net sales between $135.6 million and $143 million, with adjusted EBITDA expected to range from $5 million to $7 million, reflecting management's cautious optimism about future performance.
- Market Reaction: Despite the revenue beat, the decline in EPS may negatively impact investor confidence, particularly against a backdrop of rising cost pressures and intensified market competition, potentially leading to stock price volatility.
- Long-term Outlook: While facing short-term challenges, the company emphasized its commitment to future growth during the guidance announcement, suggesting that through sustained sales growth and cost control, Mayville Engineering has the potential for profitability improvement in the future.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy MEC?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on MEC
Wall Street analysts forecast MEC stock price to fall
5 Analyst Rating
4 Buy
1 Hold
0 Sell
Strong Buy
Current: 27.200
Low
19.00
Averages
21.00
High
24.00
Current: 27.200
Low
19.00
Averages
21.00
High
24.00
About MEC
Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. is a vertically integrated, value-added manufacturing partner providing a full suite of manufacturing solutions from concept to production, including design, prototyping and tooling, fabrication, aluminum extrusion, coating, assembly and aftermarket components. Its customers operate in diverse end markets, including heavy- and medium-duty commercial vehicles, construction & access equipment, powersports, agriculture, military and other end markets. Its capabilities include metal fabrication, metal stamping, aluminum extrusion and fabrication, tube bending and forming, robotic part forming, robotic welding, resistance welding, five-axis tube and fiber laser cutting and custom coatings, including high heat and chemical agent-resistant coating painting, are used in a variety of applications. It serves its customers through 25 strategically located United States facilities, across seven states with over 3.2 million square feet of manufacturing capacity.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Performance Exceeds Expectations: Mayville Engineering's Q1 2026 total sales increased by 6.8% year-over-year to $144.8 million, primarily driven by strong growth in the Datacenter and Critical Power markets, although overall margins were pressured by project launch costs and restructuring expenses.
- Significant Datacenter Growth: The company achieved approximately 71% organic growth in the Datacenter and Critical Power sectors, with expectations that this segment will represent over 20% of total revenue by 2026, indicating robust market demand and future growth potential.
- Optimistic Financial Outlook: For Q2 2026, the company expects net sales between $145 million and $155 million, with adjusted EBITDA projected at $10 million to $13 million, reflecting potential improvements despite ongoing launch-related costs.
- Cash Flow Pressure: Free cash flow for Q1 was a negative $6.9 million, primarily due to reduced profitability and increased capital expenditures, although the company anticipates gradual improvement in the second half of the year, particularly with rising Datacenter demand.
See More
- Stock Performance: Mayville Engineering Company has seen a 32% increase in share price over the past few months, currently trading near its 52-week high, reflecting market optimism about its future growth, although its high volatility may present future buying opportunities for investors.
- Intrinsic Value Assessment: According to valuation models, the stock is currently trading approximately 9.34% above its intrinsic value, indicating that purchasing at this price remains relatively reasonable, with minimal downside risk if the price falls to $20.08.
- Future Growth Expectations: The company's earnings are projected to grow by 29% in the upcoming year, suggesting stronger cash flows that could drive higher share values, making it an attractive option for growth-seeking investors.
- Investor Recommendations: While the stock is trading around its fair value, the positive outlook warrants further investigation into the company's financial health and management performance, enabling investors to capitalize on potential price drops in the future.
See More

Company Update: Mustang Energy Corp has provided an update regarding its proposed spin-out of the Ford Lake property.
Arrangement Plan: The update includes details about the plan of arrangement related to the spin-out.
Share Distribution: Mustang Energy Corp has announced a record date for the shared distribution, set for March 26, 2026.
Future Developments: The announcement indicates ongoing developments and strategic planning for the company's assets.
See More
- Strong Market Demand: Mayville Engineering's qualified opportunity pipeline in the Data Center & Critical Power sector exceeds $125 million, with expectations that this segment will represent over 20% of revenues in 2026, indicating robust growth potential.
- Financial Performance Review: Total sales for Q4 increased by 10.7% year-over-year to $134.3 million, although the manufacturing margin rate decreased to 6.6% due to project launch costs and early-stage inefficiencies, yet the company maintains a positive growth outlook.
- Future Outlook: The company projects net sales for 2026 to be between $580 million and $620 million, with adjusted EBITDA expected to be between $50 million and $60 million, reflecting confidence in market recovery, particularly in the data center sector.
- Capital Allocation Strategy: Mayville Engineering focuses its free cash flow primarily on debt reduction, targeting a leverage ratio of 2.5x, demonstrating a cautious approach to financial management and a commitment to long-term stability.
See More
- Earnings Performance: Mayville Engineering reported a Q4 non-GAAP EPS of -$0.08, missing expectations by $0.01, indicating challenges in profitability, while revenue reached $134.27 million, up 10.7% year-over-year, surpassing estimates by $0.68 million, demonstrating resilience in sales growth.
- Future Financial Guidance: The company issued financial guidance for Q1 and full-year 2026, forecasting net sales between $135.6 million and $143 million, with adjusted EBITDA expected to range from $5 million to $7 million, reflecting management's cautious optimism about future performance.
- Market Reaction: Despite the revenue beat, the decline in EPS may negatively impact investor confidence, particularly against a backdrop of rising cost pressures and intensified market competition, potentially leading to stock price volatility.
- Long-term Outlook: While facing short-term challenges, the company emphasized its commitment to future growth during the guidance announcement, suggesting that through sustained sales growth and cost control, Mayville Engineering has the potential for profitability improvement in the future.
See More








