InfuSystem Holdings Reports Q1 2026 Earnings with Mixed Results
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 3 days ago
0mins
Should l Buy INFU?
Source: seekingalpha
- Revenue Performance: InfuSystem reported Q1 2026 revenue of $33.7 million, a decline of $1 million from the prior year, although a 1.7% increase on a pro forma basis indicates resilience amid challenges.
- EBITDA Growth: Despite the revenue drop, adjusted EBITDA reached $6.4 million, remaining consistent with the previous year, while the EBITDA margin slightly improved to 18.9%, reflecting the company's cost control efforts.
- Wound Care Business Growth: Wound care net revenue was $2.1 million, more than doubling year-over-year with a 112% increase, driven by approximately 60% growth from the compression device product line, highlighting strong demand and market potential.
- ERP System Launch: The company successfully launched its new ERP system on March 1, 2026, facing initial challenges but expecting it to enhance operational efficiency and cost savings in the future, with management expressing optimism about cash flow stability.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy INFU?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on INFU
Wall Street analysts forecast INFU stock price to rise
4 Analyst Rating
4 Buy
0 Hold
0 Sell
Strong Buy
Current: 8.970
Low
12.00
Averages
13.67
High
15.00
Current: 8.970
Low
12.00
Averages
13.67
High
15.00
About INFU
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. is a national health care service provider, facilitating outpatient care for durable medical equipment manufacturers and health care providers. Its segments include Patient Services and Device Solutions. Its core service within its Patient Services segment is its Oncology Business. Patient Services supplies electronic ambulatory infusion pumps and associated disposable supply kits to private oncology clinics, infusion clinics and hospital outpatient oncology clinics to be utilized in the treatment of a variety of cancers, including colorectal cancer and other disease states. Its Device Solutions segment’s core service is to sell or rent new and pre-owned pole-mounted and ambulatory infusion pumps and other Durable Medical Equipment, sell treatment-related consumables, and provide biomedical recertification, maintenance and repair services for oncology practices and other healthcare site settings, including, home care and home infusion providers and others.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Revenue Performance: InfuSystem reported Q1 2026 revenue of $33.7 million, a decline of $1 million from the prior year, although a 1.7% increase on a pro forma basis indicates resilience amid challenges.
- EBITDA Growth: Despite the revenue drop, adjusted EBITDA reached $6.4 million, remaining consistent with the previous year, while the EBITDA margin slightly improved to 18.9%, reflecting the company's cost control efforts.
- Wound Care Business Growth: Wound care net revenue was $2.1 million, more than doubling year-over-year with a 112% increase, driven by approximately 60% growth from the compression device product line, highlighting strong demand and market potential.
- ERP System Launch: The company successfully launched its new ERP system on March 1, 2026, facing initial challenges but expecting it to enhance operational efficiency and cost savings in the future, with management expressing optimism about cash flow stability.
See More
- Revenue Overview: InfuSystem reported net revenues of $33.7 million for Q1, a 3% decline year-over-year primarily due to the restructuring of the GE Healthcare services contract; however, on a pro forma basis, net revenue grew by 1.7%, indicating improved profitability.
- Profitability Enhancement: Adjusted EBITDA stood at $6.4 million with an EBITDA margin of 18.9%, reflecting the company's successful strategy to reduce direct contract expenses, thereby enhancing overall economic performance despite lower revenues.
- Wound Care Growth: The wound care segment achieved net revenues of $2.1 million in Q1, more than doubling year-over-year, with approximately 60% of this growth driven by sales of compression devices, showcasing the potential of new therapies and expanding market share.
- ERP System Launch: The company successfully went live with its new ERP system on March 1, 2026, which is expected to improve productivity and cost visibility, optimize the utilization of medical devices, and provide a scalable platform for future growth.
See More
- Earnings Release Schedule: InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. will issue its Q1 2026 financial results on May 7, 2026, before market open, reflecting the company's ongoing commitment to transparency and investor communication.
- Investor Conference Call: The company will hold a conference call at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time on the same day to discuss its financial results, enhancing engagement with investors and stakeholders.
- Participation Details: Investors can join the call by dialing (833) 366-1127 or (412) 902-6773, or by listening via a live webcast on the company's website, demonstrating the company's emphasis on accessible communication channels.
- Replay Information: A replay of the call will be available until May 14, 2026, allowing investors who cannot participate live to access key information, thereby ensuring comprehensive communication of financial performance.
See More

- Significant Revenue Growth: InfuSystem reported net revenue of $36.2 million for Q4 2025, reflecting a 7% year-over-year increase, with Oncology and Wound Care segments growing by 2.8% and over 160% respectively, indicating strong performance in the medical device market.
- Record Adjusted EBITDA: The adjusted EBITDA for Q4 reached $8.8 million, representing 24.3% of net revenue, marking a quarterly record that highlights the company's success in cost control and operational efficiency.
- Optimistic Future Outlook: Management anticipates revenue growth between 6% and 8% for 2026, despite a $7.1 million revenue reduction due to contract restructuring, with new products and technology-driven efficiencies expected to support this growth.
- Robust Cash Flow: Operating cash flow for 2025 exceeded $24.4 million, with available liquidity nearing $58 million at year-end, demonstrating the company's ongoing commitment to capital allocation and shareholder value creation.
See More
- Earnings Highlights: InfuSystem reported Q4 GAAP EPS of $0.10, beating expectations by $0.03, indicating robust profitability, while revenue reached $36.2 million, a 6.9% year-over-year increase, although it fell short of market expectations, reflecting intensified competition.
- Patient Services Growth: Patient Services net revenue was $21.9 million, up 5% year-over-year, indicating sustained growth in this segment, despite overall revenue not fully meeting market forecasts.
- Device Solutions Performance: Device Solutions net revenue reached $14.4 million, a 10% increase year-over-year, showcasing strong performance in equipment sales and further solidifying the company's market position.
- Future Outlook: The company anticipates a $7.1 million, or 5.5%, reduction in net revenue for 2026 due to biomedical services contract restructuring, but expects pro-forma net revenue growth for unaffected business to be between 6% and 8%, demonstrating confidence in future growth.
See More
- Significant Revenue Growth: InfuSystem achieved net revenues of $143.4 million in 2025, a 6% increase year-over-year, marking the seventh consecutive year of record revenues, demonstrating the company's strong performance and growth potential in the healthcare equipment services market.
- Substantial Net Income Increase: The net income for 2025 reached $6.6 million, up 183% from the previous year, reflecting significant improvements in cost control and operational efficiency, which enhances investor confidence in future profitability.
- Record Adjusted EBITDA: The adjusted EBITDA for 2025 was $31.5 million, a 24% increase, indicating ongoing optimization in profitability and cash flow management, which supports future strategic investments and expansions.
- Robust Cash Flow: Operating cash flow for 2025 was $24.4 million, a 19% increase, providing ample liquidity to support business development and shareholder return plans, further solidifying the company's market position.
See More






