Anchor Capital Acquires New Position in Knowles
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 43 minutes ago
0mins
Should l Buy KN?
Source: Yahoo Finance
- New Investment Disclosure: Anchor Capital disclosed a new position in Knowles (NYSE:KN) by acquiring 189,817 shares in Q1 2026, with an estimated transaction value of $4.80 million, indicating confidence in the company's future growth potential.
- Position Value Increase: By quarter-end, the value of Knowles' position rose to $4.87 million, reflecting positive impacts from market price changes and trading activity, suggesting investor optimism regarding its business outlook.
- Strong Performance: Knowles reported a 16% year-over-year revenue increase to $153.1 million in the latest quarter, while non-GAAP diluted EPS surged 50% to $0.27, demonstrating robust demand across industrial, medtech, and defense markets.
- Outstanding Market Performance: Knowles' stock price surged 110% over the past year, significantly outperforming the S&P 500's 25% increase, highlighting its competitive edge and investment appeal in rapidly growing markets.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy KN?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on KN
Wall Street analysts forecast KN stock price to fall
3 Analyst Rating
2 Buy
1 Hold
0 Sell
Moderate Buy
Current: 35.920
Low
23.00
Averages
27.00
High
30.00
Current: 35.920
Low
23.00
Averages
27.00
High
30.00
About KN
Knowles Corporation is a manufacturer of specialty electronic components. The Company is engaged in manufacturing high-performance capacitors, radio frequency (RF) and microwave filters, advanced medtech microphones, balanced armature speakers, and miniaturization products. The Company’s segments include Precision Devices (PD) and MedTech & Specialty Audio (MSA). Its PD segment is specialized in the design and delivery of high-performance capacitor products and RF solutions primarily serving the defense, medtech, electrification, and industrial markets. Its MSA segment designs and manufactures balanced armature speakers and microphones used in applications that serve the hearing health and premium audio markets. The Company sells its products directly to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and to their contract manufacturers and suppliers and through distributors worldwide.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- New Position Disclosure: Anchor Capital Management disclosed a new position in Knowles by acquiring 189,817 shares in Q1 2026, with an estimated transaction value of $4.80 million, indicating confidence in the company's growth prospects.
- Value Appreciation: By quarter-end, the position's value increased to $4.87 million, reflecting positive impacts from market price changes and trading activity, suggesting strong investor sentiment towards Knowles.
- Strong Performance: Knowles reported a 16% year-over-year revenue increase to $153.1 million in the latest quarter, with non-GAAP diluted EPS rising 50% to $0.27, driven by robust demand in industrial, medtech, and defense sectors.
- Optimistic Market Outlook: Despite Knowles' stock price surging 110% over the past year, Anchor Capital's investment suggests that the market may still underestimate the company's potential in fast-growing sectors like defense and electrification.
See More
- New Investment Disclosure: Anchor Capital disclosed a new position in Knowles (NYSE:KN) by acquiring 189,817 shares in Q1 2026, with an estimated transaction value of $4.80 million, indicating confidence in the company's future growth potential.
- Position Value Increase: By quarter-end, the value of Knowles' position rose to $4.87 million, reflecting positive impacts from market price changes and trading activity, suggesting investor optimism regarding its business outlook.
- Strong Performance: Knowles reported a 16% year-over-year revenue increase to $153.1 million in the latest quarter, while non-GAAP diluted EPS surged 50% to $0.27, demonstrating robust demand across industrial, medtech, and defense markets.
- Outstanding Market Performance: Knowles' stock price surged 110% over the past year, significantly outperforming the S&P 500's 25% increase, highlighting its competitive edge and investment appeal in rapidly growing markets.
See More
Stock Sale Announcement: Officer Jeffrey Snieow intends to sell 142.86K shares of its common stock on May 5, with a total market value of approximately $4.75 million.
Reduction in Shareholding: Jeffrey Snieow has reduced his shareholding in Knowles (KNUS) by 75,000 shares since February 6, 2026, with a total value of approximately $1.99 million.
See More
- Performance Exceeds Expectations: Knowles reported Q1 CY2026 revenue of $153.1 million, a 15.8% year-on-year increase that surpassed analyst expectations of $147.4 million, indicating strong demand in the MedTech and Specialty Audio sectors.
- Profitability Improvement: The non-GAAP EPS of $0.27 exceeded analyst estimates of $0.24, reflecting a 13.7% increase and showcasing the company's successful strategies in cost management and market demand.
- Optimistic Future Guidance: The company provided a revenue guidance of $157 million for Q2 CY2026, above analyst estimates of $153.5 million, demonstrating management's confidence in robust order strength, particularly in defense and energy sectors.
- Strong Market Demand: Knowles experienced sustained growth in defense, industrial, and MedTech markets, with a book-to-bill ratio of 1.19, indicating the company's competitive edge and ongoing growth potential in key markets.
See More
- Strong Financial Performance: Knowles Corporation reported Q1 2026 revenue of $153 million, reflecting a 16% year-over-year increase and exceeding the high end of guidance, indicating robust growth momentum in the market.
- Profitability Improvement: The EPS reached $0.27, up 50% year-over-year, not only surpassing expectations but also showcasing significant improvements in cost control and operational efficiency, thereby boosting investor confidence.
- Segment Growth: The Medtech & Specialty Audio segment generated $68 million in revenue, a 14% increase year-over-year, while the Precision Devices segment reported $85 million, up 17%, indicating strong performance across all markets and driving overall growth.
- Optimistic Future Outlook: The company projects Q2 2026 revenues between $152 million and $162 million, with EPS expected in the range of $0.28 to $0.32, reflecting management's confidence in future growth, particularly driven by the energy order ramp-up.
See More










