Vishay Intertechnology Reports Strong Q1 Earnings Exceeding Expectations
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: Apr 16 2026
0mins
Should l Buy VSH?
Source: seekingalpha
Vishay Intertechnology's stock rose by 10.23% as it crossed above the 5-day SMA, reflecting positive investor sentiment following its strong earnings report.
The company reported Q1 GAAP EPS of $0.05, beating expectations by $0.02, and achieved revenue of $839.2 million, a 17.3% year-over-year increase, surpassing market expectations. The healthy book-to-bill ratio of 1.34 indicates strong demand in the semiconductor sector, further boosting investor confidence.
This robust performance not only highlights Vishay's operational strength but also positions the company favorably for future growth, with management forecasting Q2 revenues between $875 million and $905 million, exceeding consensus estimates.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy VSH?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on VSH
Wall Street analysts forecast VSH stock price to fall
1 Analyst Rating
0 Buy
0 Hold
1 Sell
Moderate Sell
Current: 37.990
Low
14.00
Averages
14.00
High
14.00
Current: 37.990
Low
14.00
Averages
14.00
High
14.00
About VSH
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. is engaged in manufacturing a portfolio of discrete semiconductors and passive electronic components, which supports designs in the automotive, industrial, computing, consumer, telecommunications, military, aerospace, and medical markets. The Company manufactures and markets electronic components that cover a range of functions and technologies. The Company’s products include commodity, non-commodity, and custom products. Its brands include Siliconix, Dale, Draloric, Beyschlag, Sfernice, MCB, UltraSource, Applied Thin-Film Products, IHLP, HiRel Systems, Sprague, Vitramon, Barry, Roederstein, ESTA, BCcomponents, and Ametherm. Its semiconductor products include metal oxide semiconductor field-effect transistors (MOSFETs), diodes, and optoelectronic components. Its semiconductor components are used for a variety of functions, including switching, amplifying, rectifying, routing, or transmitting electrical signals, power conversion, and power management.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Revenue Beat: Vishay Intertechnology reported Q1 revenue of $839 million, exceeding guidance of $800-$830 million and up 17.3% year-over-year, reflecting strong demand in AI applications and industrial sectors, alongside market share gains.
- Order and Backlog Growth: The company’s book-to-bill ratio at quarter-end was 1.34, with backlog increasing 21% to $1.6 billion, indicating proactive customer ordering and Vishay's focus on expediting backlog processing to support future growth.
- Margin Improvement: Gross profit for Q1 was $177 million, yielding a gross margin of 21.0%, driven by higher volumes that offset ongoing pressures from metals and material costs, showcasing effective cost management and profitability strategies.
- Optimistic Outlook: The company expects Q2 revenues between $875 million and $905 million, with a gross margin forecast of 22.0%, despite rising logistics and input costs, as management expresses confidence in achieving higher market share in 2026.
See More
- Product Series Launch: Vishay Intertechnology has introduced four series of 3000W transient voltage suppressors in the DFN6546A package, designed to provide space-saving solutions for industrial and automotive applications, meeting AEC-Q101 qualification with a maximum operating temperature of 185°C.
- Packaging Advantages: The DFN6546A package features a compact size of 6.5mm x 4.6mm and a low height of 0.88mm, allowing the new TVS diodes to utilize PCB space more efficiently, while advanced construction technology enhances copper content and chip sizes, resulting in significant performance improvements.
- Wide Applications: The new series of TVS diodes are suitable for protecting various sensitive electronic devices, including ADAS, lidar, cameras, and battery management systems, ensuring reliability under voltage transients and meeting market demands for high-performance electronic components.
- Market Outlook: With the increasing demand for efficient and miniaturized electronic components, Vishay's latest products not only enhance power management capabilities but also strengthen its competitiveness in the global market by offering higher power dissipation and reduced volume.
See More
- Strong Earnings Report: Vishay Intertechnology reported Q1 GAAP EPS of $0.05, beating expectations by $0.02, indicating sustained profitability improvements that bolster investor confidence.
- Revenue Growth: The company achieved Q1 revenue of $839.2 million, reflecting a 17.3% year-over-year increase and surpassing market expectations by $16.39 million, demonstrating robust sales growth amid strong market demand.
- Healthy Order Metrics: The Q1 2026 book-to-bill ratio stood at 1.34, with semiconductors at 1.47, indicating strong demand in the semiconductor sector, which is expected to drive future revenue growth.
- Optimistic Outlook: Management forecasts Q2 2026 revenues between $875 million and $905 million, exceeding the consensus of $857.78 million, with a gross profit margin expected around 22.0% +/- 50 basis points, reflecting confidence in future performance.
See More
- Earnings Announcement Date: Vishay Intertechnology is set to announce its Q1 earnings on May 13 before the market opens, with a consensus EPS estimate of $0.03, reflecting a substantial year-over-year increase of 200%, indicating a significant improvement in profitability.
- Revenue Growth Expectations: Analysts forecast the company's Q1 revenue to reach $822.81 million, representing a 15% year-over-year growth, which highlights the company's positive performance amid recovering market demand and increased product sales.
- Historical Performance Review: Over the past two years, Vishay has beaten EPS estimates 38% of the time and revenue estimates 63% of the time, demonstrating stability and reliability in its financial performance.
- Expectation Revision Status: In the last three months, there has been one upward revision for both EPS and revenue estimates, with no downward revisions, suggesting increased market confidence in the company's future performance, which could positively impact its stock price.
See More
- Successful Compliance Testing: Vishay's VETH100A1DD1 ESD protection diode, housed in a DFN1006 package, has successfully passed IEEE 10BASE-T1S compliance testing, confirming its suitability for automotive One-Pair Ethernet (OPEN) bus architectures, thereby enhancing its market competitiveness.
- Support for Multiple Applications: The device meets all three OPEN Alliance EMC Test Specifications, supporting 10BASE-T1S, 100BASE-T1, and 1000BASE-T1 applications, providing a broad ESD protection solution that caters to diverse automotive Ethernet architectures.
- Low Capacitance Design: With a capacitance below 1 pF, the VETH100A1DD1 ensures signal integrity in 10BASE-T1S networks, making it well-suited for multidrop bus topologies where multiple nodes share the same physical medium, thus enhancing system reliability.
- Significant Market Potential: Its compliance across various automotive Ethernet standards positions the product as a flexible ESD protection solution for designers, which is expected to drive Vishay's further growth in the automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics markets.
See More
- High-Performance Submount: Vishay's newly launched thin film submount platform is designed for next-generation optical transceivers and RF modules, featuring high thermal performance and precision alignment to meet the demands of high-density applications like 800G, 1.6T, and 3.2T optical transceivers, significantly enhancing electronic system efficiency.
- Optimized Thermal Management: Utilizing aluminum nitride (AlN) substrates, the platform delivers superior thermal conductivity that supports efficient heat dissipation for high-power devices, thereby maintaining signal integrity in high-frequency transmissions under demanding environmental conditions.
- Reduced Manufacturing Complexity: The new platform simplifies manufacturing processes through pre-deposited AuSn or EPIG and precision machining, enhancing design flexibility to accommodate space-constrained modules and custom designs.
- Broad Application Potential: Vishay's thin film submount platform has been validated across various applications, including laser diode mounting, RF/microwave modules, and hermetic packaging solutions, showcasing strong potential in defense, aerospace, and high-reliability industrial sectors.
See More







