Public Storage Subsidiary Prices $500M Senior Notes Offering
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: Apr 02 2026
0mins
Should l Buy PSA?
Source: seekingalpha
- Bond Offering Size: Public Storage Operating Company has successfully priced a $500 million fixed-rate senior notes offering, maturing on December 15, 2035, at 99.182% of par value, indicating strong market recognition of its financing needs.
- Interest Rate and Yield: The notes carry an annual interest rate of 5.000%, which is expected to provide the company with stable cash inflows, helping to optimize its capital structure and reduce financing costs over the coming years.
- Use of Proceeds: The net proceeds from the offering will be used to repay amounts under its revolving credit facility and for general corporate purposes, aiming to enhance the company's financial flexibility and support daily operations.
- Underwriter Lineup: BofA Securities and J.P. Morgan Securities acted as joint book-running managers for the offering, reflecting market confidence in Public Storage's financing capabilities and laying a foundation for future capital market activities.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy PSA?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on PSA
Wall Street analysts forecast PSA stock price to rise
14 Analyst Rating
5 Buy
9 Hold
0 Sell
Moderate Buy
Current: 311.040
Low
276.00
Averages
311.58
High
349.00
Current: 311.040
Low
276.00
Averages
311.58
High
349.00
About PSA
Public Storage is a real estate investment trust. Its principal business activities include the ownership and operation of self-storage facilities that offer storage spaces for lease, generally on a month-to-month basis, for personal and business use, and other related operations, such as tenant reinsurance, merchandise sales, third party management, and bridge lending to third-party self-storage owners, as well as the acquisition and development of additional self-storage space. Its Self-Storage Operations segment includes the aggregated rental operations from the self-storage facilities it owns from same store facilities, acquired facilities, newly developed and expanded facilities, and other non-same store facilities. Its Ancillary Operations segment includes the combined operations of its tenant reinsurance, merchandise sales, and third-party property management operating segments. It owned interests in over 3,085 self-storage facilities located in 40 states in the United States.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Public Storage Target Price Adjustment: Barclays has reduced the target price for Public Storage shares from $352 to $349.
- Market Impact: This adjustment reflects Barclays' updated outlook on the company's performance and market conditions.
See More
- Earnings Beat: Public Storage (PSA) reported Q1 core FFO of $4.22, exceeding analyst expectations of $4.12, indicating strong performance in the self-storage market, although it declined from $4.26 in the previous quarter.
- Revenue Growth: The total revenue for Q1 reached $1.22 billion, slightly above the $1.21 billion consensus and up from $1.18 billion a year ago, demonstrating the company's stability and growth potential in the market.
- Acquisition Plans: CEO Tom Boyle stated that the acquisition of National Storage Affiliates is expected to enhance per-share earnings growth, improve customer experience, and drive the company's Value Creation Engine, reflecting confidence in future growth.
- Guidance Adjustment: Despite the earnings beat, Public Storage reaffirmed its core FFO per share guidance at $16.35, below the consensus estimate of $16.90, which may impact investor confidence moving forward.
See More
- Significant Earnings Growth: Public Storage reported Q1 earnings of $526.27 million, translating to $2.71 per share, a notable increase from last year's $407.79 million and $2.04 per share, indicating strong market performance.
- Slight Revenue Increase: The company's revenue for the quarter reached $1.21 billion, up 2.5% from $1.18 billion last year, reflecting stable demand and maintained market share in the storage industry.
- Financial Health Indicators: With continuous earnings growth and revenue increase, Public Storage demonstrates robust financial health, providing a solid foundation for future investments and expansions, thereby boosting investor confidence.
- Enhanced Market Competitiveness: As earnings and revenue grow, Public Storage further solidifies its leadership position in the competitive self-storage market, likely attracting more investor interest in its future growth potential.
See More
- Strong Financial Performance: Public Storage reported a Q1 core FFO of $4.22 per share, exceeding expectations by $0.10, indicating robust performance in both revenue and profitability.
- Stable Revenue Growth: The company achieved $1.21 billion in revenue for Q1, reflecting a 2.5% year-over-year increase, aligning with market expectations and demonstrating resilience in a competitive landscape.
- 2026 Guidance Reaffirmed: Public Storage reaffirmed its 2026 guidance for net operating income (NOI) growth, projecting same-store revenue growth between -2.2% and 0%, and non-same-store NOI between $335,000 and $355,000, showcasing cautious optimism for the future.
- Positive Market Reaction: Following the earnings report, Public Storage's shares rose by 0.35% in after-hours trading, reflecting investor confidence in the company's financial performance and outlook.
See More
- Earnings Announcement: Public Storage (PSA) is set to announce its Q1 earnings on April 27 after market close, with consensus EPS estimate at $2.42 and revenue expected to reach $1.21 billion, indicating financial stability.
- Profit Expectations: Analysts project a consensus FFO of $4.12, reflecting the company's strong cash flow management capabilities, which may further bolster investor confidence.
- Historical Performance: Over the past year, PSA has beaten EPS estimates 100% of the time, although it has only exceeded revenue estimates 25% of the time, indicating reliability in profitability but room for improvement in revenue growth.
- Market Reaction: As the earnings report approaches, investor interest in PSA is rising, particularly due to its attractive 6.6% yielding preferred shares, which could positively impact the stock price.
See More










