EverCommerce President Sells 20,000 Shares Amid Stock Price Rise
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: Apr 05 2026
0mins
Should l Buy EVCM?
Source: Fool
- Transaction Overview: EverCommerce President Matthew Feierstein sold 20,000 shares of common stock in multiple open-market transactions valued at approximately $229,000, slightly below the recent median sell size of 25,000 shares, indicating a continuation of his established trading pattern.
- Ownership Changes: Following the transaction, Feierstein's direct holdings decreased to 2,170,606 shares while indirect holdings via a family trust remained at 150,000 shares, maintaining a combined exposure of over 2.32 million shares, suggesting sustained confidence in the company's future.
- Trading Plan Context: The sale was executed as part of Feierstein's Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted in August 2025, aimed at avoiding insider trading accusations, while he retains over 2 million shares in EverCommerce, indicating no urgency to liquidate his holdings.
- Company Performance and Market Outlook: EverCommerce achieved a 5.26% revenue growth in 2025, reaching $588.9 million with a net income of $17.6 million, and forecasts 2026 revenue between $612 million and $632 million, although the stock's high price-to-earnings ratio of 115 suggests that now may not be the best time to buy.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy EVCM?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on EVCM
Wall Street analysts forecast EVCM stock price to rise
6 Analyst Rating
3 Buy
2 Hold
1 Sell
Moderate Buy
Current: 10.110
Low
10.00
Averages
12.00
High
14.00
Current: 10.110
Low
10.00
Averages
12.00
High
14.00
About EVCM
EverCommerce Inc. is a provider of integrated, vertically tailored Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solutions for service-based small- and medium-sized businesses. Its platform spans across the full lifecycle of interactions between consumers and service professionals with vertical-specific applications. It serves customers in three verticals: EverPro, EverHealth and EverWell. Its EverPro solutions are built for home service professionals, with varying specialized functionality for micro-verticals. Its EverHealth solutions include practice management and electronic health record (EHR) / electronic medical record (EMR) software. Its EverWell solutions are built for wellness service professionals. It also offers select solutions including education, non-profit, pet care and automotive repair, among many others. It provides end-to-end business management software, embedded payment acceptance, and customer experience applications in other service verticals.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Revenue Growth: EverCommerce generated $147.5 million in Q1 2026, reflecting a 3.6% increase year-over-year and surpassing the midpoint of guidance, indicating robust market performance and sustained customer demand.
- Adjusted EBITDA Performance: The adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was $40.7 million, achieving a margin of 27.6%, which demonstrates the company's ability to control costs while actively investing in growth areas, enhancing profitability.
- Cross-Sell Expansion: The number of customers utilizing multiple solutions grew by 32% to approximately 131,000, showcasing the success of the company's cross-selling strategy and further solidifying its market position and customer loyalty.
- Future Outlook: The company expects Q2 2026 revenue to range between $150.5 million and $153.5 million, maintaining its full-year revenue target of $612 million to $632 million, reflecting management's confidence in growth and positive market demand expectations.
See More
- Revenue Growth: EverCommerce reported $147.5 million in revenue for Q1 2026, reflecting a 3.6% year-over-year increase that exceeded the midpoint of its guidance range, indicating robust performance in continuing operations and setting a solid foundation for future growth.
- Customer Diversification: The company saw a 32% increase in customers utilizing multiple solutions, reaching 131,000, which highlights the success of its cross-selling strategy and enhances customer retention and revenue potential.
- AI Integration Progress: EverCommerce is advancing its AI system integration to improve customer workflow efficiency, expected to create greater value for its 745,000 customers through intelligent automation and integrated payment services, driving long-term revenue growth.
- Share Repurchase Program: In Q1, EverCommerce repurchased 1.3 million shares for $13.9 million, demonstrating confidence in its value while maintaining a stable leverage profile, thereby enhancing shareholder returns.
See More
- Earnings Beat: EverCommerce reported a Q1 GAAP EPS of $0.04, exceeding expectations by $0.02, indicating ongoing improvements in profitability that bolster investor confidence.
- Revenue Growth: The company achieved revenue of $147.5 million, a 3.7% year-over-year increase, surpassing market expectations by $320,000, reflecting stable growth in its service sectors amid rising demand.
- AI Feature Launch: EverCommerce is preparing to launch new AI features aimed at driving revenue growth, a strategic move that is expected to enhance customer experience and strengthen market competitiveness, potentially providing robust momentum for future revenue increases.
- Future Outlook: The company has set a revenue target of $612 million to $632 million for 2026, demonstrating confidence in future growth, particularly through AI-driven platform expansion, which may attract increased investor interest.
See More
- Transaction Overview: EverCommerce CEO Eric Remer sold 19,200 shares of common stock between April 28 and April 30, 2026, for approximately $223,000, reflecting his ongoing liquidity management within the company.
- Ownership Analysis: Despite the sale, Remer retains 2,914,923 shares valued at around $33.67 million, indicating substantial economic alignment with EverCommerce and no urgency to divest his holdings.
- Market Performance Relation: The average sale price of $11.60 closely aligns with the market close of $11.55 on April 30, 2026, during a period when EverCommerce achieved an 18.3% total return over the past year, suggesting stable market conditions.
- Investor Confidence: Remer's transaction was executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted in June 2025 to avoid insider trading allegations, and his substantial equity stake signals confidence in the company's future, with EverCommerce forecasting sales between $612 million and $632 million in 2026.
See More










