Access earnings results, analyst expectations, report, slides, earnings call, and transcript.
The earnings call summary indicates strong financial performance with a focus on growth through loan and deposit expansion, positive NIM trends, and strategic investments in core upgrades. The Q&A session reveals management's confidence in asset retention and operational efficiencies. Despite some uncertainties in buyback pricing and nonperforming loans, overall sentiment is positive. The market cap suggests a moderate price reaction, leading to a positive outlook for the stock price movement.
Net Earnings $79 million or $0.61 per share, a 24% increase year-over-year. This growth was attributed to the execution of the company's growth strategy.
Annualized Return on Average Assets 1.29%, compared to the prior year. This reflects solid profitability.
Adjusted Return on Average Tangible Common Equity 16.6%, showing strong profitability and effective capital utilization.
Pre-Provision Net Revenue $108 million, a 13.5% increase year-over-year. This was driven by higher net interest income and growth in contingency income from the insurance platform.
Commercial Loan Production $649 million, an 8% increase year-over-year. Growth was driven by strong commercial and industrial loan activity.
Commercial Loan Portfolio Growth $161 million or 3.9% annualized. This was supported by reduced commercial loan payoffs.
Nonmaturity Core Business and Consumer Deposits Increased by $66.5 million or 2.2% annualized. Seasonal municipal deposit outflows and reduced broker deposits impacted total deposit balances.
Net Charge-Offs $3.1 million, representing 6 basis points of average loans. This reflects strong credit risk management.
Nonperforming Loans Increased to 73 basis points of total loans from 40 basis points in the prior quarter. The increase was primarily due to a bankruptcy impacting four related commercial loans totaling $82 million.
Noninterest Income $31.5 million, with strong performance from the insurance platform and wealth management divisions. This reflects increased customer retention and new business growth.
Net Interest Income $194 million, contributing to total revenue exceeding $225 million for the second consecutive quarter.
Tangible Common Equity Ratio 8.6%, reflecting strong capital formation and profitability.
Tangible Book Value Per Share Increased by $0.33 or 2.1% to $16.03 per share, driven by strong financial performance.
Provident Protection Plus insurance platform: Delivered exceptional results with customer retention rates at approximately 95% and significant year-over-year growth in both new business and contingency income.
Commercial loan pipeline: Reached a record $3.1 billion as of March 31, with diversified components including $1.3 billion in CRE, $1.1 billion in C&I, $400 million in specialty lending, and $200 million in middle market loans.
Net earnings: Reported $79 million or $0.61 per share, with an annualized return on average assets of 1.29% and adjusted return on average tangible common equity of 16.6%.
Commercial loan production: Generated $649 million in new loan production, up 8% year-over-year, contributing to a $161 million growth in the commercial loan portfolio.
Deposit management: Total nonmaturity core business and consumer deposits increased by $66.5 million during the quarter, despite seasonal municipal deposit outflows and reduced broker deposits.
Noninterest income: Increased to $31.5 million, driven by strong performance in insurance and wealth management divisions, BOLI claims, and SBA loan sales.
Core systems upgrade: Planned for Q3 2026 with expected nonrecurring charges of approximately $5 million, aimed at enhancing operational capabilities.
Stock buybacks: Repurchased $12.4 million worth of shares during the quarter, with 2.2 million shares remaining on the current authorization.
Nonperforming Loans: Nonperforming loans increased to 73 basis points of total loans from 40 basis points in the fourth quarter, primarily due to a bankruptcy impacting 4 related commercial loans totaling $82 million. While no material loss is expected due to strong collateral values, this situation highlights potential credit risk.
Deposit Environment: The overall deposit environment remains very competitive, which could challenge the company's ability to attract and retain quality deposit relationships to support loan growth objectives.
Brokered Deposits and Borrowings: A tactical decision to reduce brokered deposits in favor of lower-cost FHLB borrowings was made due to elevated pricing of brokered deposits. This could pose a risk if borrowing costs increase or if brokered deposits become more favorable in the future.
Core System Upgrade Costs: The company plans to upgrade its core systems in Q3 2026, expecting additional nonrecurring charges of approximately $5 million. This could temporarily impact financial performance.
Loan Growth: The company reaffirms its full-year 2026 guidance of 4% to 6% loan growth, supported by a record commercial loan pipeline of $3.1 billion as of March 31, 2026. This includes $1.3 billion in CRE, $1.1 billion in C&I, $400 million in specialty lending, and $200 million in middle market loans.
Deposit Growth: The company expects 4% to 6% deposit growth for the full year 2026, with a focus on building core deposits in consumer, small business, and commercial verticals.
Net Interest Margin (NIM): The company has tightened its NIM outlook to 3.4% to 3.45% for 2026, inclusive of purchase accounting accretion. Core NIM is expected to expand by approximately 3 basis points in the second quarter.
Noninterest Income: Noninterest income is projected to average $28.5 million per quarter for the remainder of 2026, driven by strong performance in the insurance and wealth management divisions, as well as SBA loan sales.
Core Operating Expenses: Quarterly core operating expenses are projected to range between $117 million and $119 million for the remainder of 2026. Additional nonrecurring charges of approximately $5 million are expected in Q3 and Q4 due to core system upgrades.
Return on Average Assets (ROAA) and Tangible Common Equity (ROATCE): The company targets a core ROAA of 1.2% to 1.3% and a mid-teens return on average tangible common equity for the full year 2026.
Credit Risk and Asset Quality: The company expects resolution of $82 million in nonperforming loans by year-end 2026, with no material loss anticipated due to strong collateral values.
Share Buyback Program: During the quarter, the company opportunistically repurchased $12.4 million worth of its shares, totaling 589,000 shares. There are 2.2 million shares remaining under the current authorization.
The earnings call summary indicates strong financial performance with a focus on growth through loan and deposit expansion, positive NIM trends, and strategic investments in core upgrades. The Q&A session reveals management's confidence in asset retention and operational efficiencies. Despite some uncertainties in buyback pricing and nonperforming loans, overall sentiment is positive. The market cap suggests a moderate price reaction, leading to a positive outlook for the stock price movement.
The earnings call summary indicates positive financial performance with increased deposits, tangible book value, and strong profitability. The Q&A highlights strategic growth plans, stable NIM outlook, and improved credit quality. Despite some unclear responses, the company's focus on growth and efficiency, along with a slight decrease in tax rate and plans for geographic expansion, suggest a positive market reaction. The market cap indicates moderate reaction sensitivity, leading to a 'Positive' sentiment prediction.
The earnings call summary shows strong financial performance, including increased equity ratio and profitability. The Q&A reveals strategic growth in specialty verticals and a robust loan pipeline. Despite competition, the company maintains strong C&I growth and a strategic focus on organic growth and capital deployment. The management's optimistic outlook on new talent acquisition and stable fee structures further supports a positive sentiment. However, some concerns about loan repricing specifics and competition impact are noted, but overall, the positive aspects outweigh the negatives.
The earnings report reveals strong financial performance with record revenue, improved NIM, and reduced nonperforming assets. The Q&A highlights optimism for NII growth and a stable loan pipeline. Despite slight concerns over wealth management fees and deposit competition, the overall sentiment is positive. The market cap suggests a moderate reaction, aligning with a positive sentiment prediction of 2% to 8% stock price increase.
All transcripts are sourced directly from the official live webcast or the company’s official investor relations website. We use the exact words spoken during the call with no paraphrasing of the core discussion.
Full verbatim transcripts are typically published within 4–12 hours after the call ends. Same-day availability is guaranteed for all S&P 500 and most mid-cap companies.
No material content is ever changed or summarized in the “Full Transcript” section. We only correct obvious spoken typos (e.g., “um”, “ah”, repeated 10 times”, or clear misspoken ticker symbols) and add speaker names/titles for readability. Every substantive sentence remains 100% as spoken.
When audio quality is poor or multiple speakers talk over each other, we mark the section instead of guessing. This ensures complete accuracy rather than introducing potential errors.
They are generated by a specialized financial-language model trained exclusively on 15+ years of earnings transcripts. The model extracts financial figures, guidance, and tone with 97%+ accuracy and is regularly validated against human analysts. The full raw transcript always remains available for verification.