Access earnings results, analyst expectations, report, slides, earnings call, and transcript.
The earnings call presents a mixed picture: strong financial metrics with significant held-to-maturity investments and fixed-term deposits, but weak guidance and uncertainty regarding enforcement of price laws. The Q&A highlights analysts' concerns over market dynamics and management's vague responses. Although the company's strategic plan indicates optimism, high inventory levels and potential enforcement issues could weigh on performance. Given the small-cap nature of the company, the stock price is likely to remain stable, resulting in a neutral prediction (-2% to 2%) over the next two weeks.
Revenues $26.7 million, a decrease from $221.7 million in Q4 2025 and $124 million in Q1 2025. The decline was primarily due to a decrease in sales volume as the company reduced sales in light of relatively low selling prices.
Gross Loss $139.4 million, compared to a gross profit of $15.4 million in Q4 2025 and a gross loss of $81.5 million in Q1 2025. The decrease in gross margin was primarily due to an increase in provision for inventory impairment.
Gross Margin Negative 521%, compared to 7% in Q4 2025 and negative 65.8% in Q1 2025. The decline was primarily due to an increase in provision for inventory impairment.
Selling, General and Administrative (SG&A) Expenses $12.2 million, compared to $18.7 million in Q4 2025 and $35 million in Q1 2025. The sequential decrease was due to lower sales volume, and the year-over-year decrease was due to the absence of $18.6 million in non-cash share-based compensation costs recognized in Q1 2025.
R&D Expenses $0.8 million, compared to $0.7 million in Q4 2025 and $0.5 million in Q1 2025. The increase reflects R&D activities during the quarter.
Loss from Operations $150.8 million, compared to $20.9 million in Q4 2025 and $114 million in Q1 2025. The increase was due to higher provisions for inventory impairment and lower sales volume.
Operating Margin Negative 564%, compared to negative 9.4% in Q4 2025 and negative 92% in Q1 2025. The decline was due to higher provisions for inventory impairment and lower sales volume.
Net Loss Attributable to Shareholders $88.4 million, compared to $7.3 million in Q4 2025 and $71.8 million in Q1 2025. The increase was due to higher provisions for inventory impairment and lower sales volume.
Loss Per Basic ADS $1.31, compared to $0.11 in Q4 2025 and $1.07 in Q1 2025. The increase was due to higher provisions for inventory impairment and lower sales volume.
Adjusted Net Loss Attributable to Shareholders $88.4 million, compared to $7.3 million in Q4 2025 and $53.2 million in Q1 2025. The increase was due to higher provisions for inventory impairment and lower sales volume.
Adjusted Loss Per Basic ADS $1.31, compared to $0.11 in Q4 2025 and $0.80 in Q1 2025. The increase was due to higher provisions for inventory impairment and lower sales volume.
EBITDA Negative $83 million, compared to $52.5 million in Q4 2025 and negative $48 million in Q1 2025. The decline was due to higher provisions for inventory impairment and lower sales volume.
EBITDA Margin Negative 311%, compared to 23.7% in Q4 2025 and negative 39% in Q1 2025. The decline was due to higher provisions for inventory impairment and lower sales volume.
Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash $559.4 million as of March 31, 2026, compared to $980 million as of December 31, 2025, and $792 million as of March 31, 2025. The decrease was due to net cash used in operating and investing activities.
Short-term Investments $288 million as of March 31, 2026, compared to $114 million as of December 31, 2025, and $168 million as of March 31, 2025. The increase was due to the purchase of short-term investments.
Notes Receivable $20.8 million as of March 31, 2026, compared to $135.5 million as of December 31, 2025, and $62.7 million as of March 31, 2025. The decrease reflects lower bank notes receivable.
Held-to-Maturity Investment $50.3 million as of March 31, 2026, compared to $0 as of December 31, 2025, and $0 as of March 31, 2025. The increase reflects new investments.
Fixed-term Deposit $1 billion as of March 31, 2026, compared to $972 million as of December 31, 2025, and $1.1 billion as of March 31, 2025. The increase reflects additional fixed-term deposits.
Net Cash Used in Operating Activities $147.5 million for Q1 2026, compared to $38.9 million in Q1 2025. The increase was due to higher provisions for inventory impairment and lower sales volume.
Net Cash Used in Investing Activities $275.8 million for Q1 2026, compared to $211 million in Q1 2025. The increase was due to the purchase of short-term investments and fixed-term deposits.
Net Cash Used in Financing Activities $7.8 million for Q1 2026, compared to $0 in Q1 2025. The increase was due to share repurchases by the company's subsidiary.
Market Sentiment and Demand: The solar PV industry faced cautious market sentiment due to seasonal softness, elevated inventory levels, and rising module prices driven by higher silver, aluminum, and glass costs. Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East further impacted demand.
Polysilicon Market Dynamics: Persistent industry overcapacity led to downward pressure on polysilicon prices, resulting in operating and net losses. Polysilicon prices dropped significantly but showed signs of stabilization heading into Q2 2026.
Government Policies: The Chinese government is expected to strengthen anti-involution policies to address overcapacity issues. A symposium on April 17 emphasized regulating market competition and promoting high-quality development in the solar PV sector.
Production and Utilization: Total production volume at two polysilicon facilities was 43,402 metric tons, exceeding guidance. Utilization rate was approximately 57%.
Sales and Pricing: Sales volume dropped to 4,482 metric tons due to adherence to self-regulation guidelines, while average selling price increased by 2.3% to USD 5.96 per kilogram.
Cost Management: Production and cash costs increased marginally by 2% and 3% respectively, driven by exchange rate movements. Manufacturing costs in RMB terms declined slightly due to efficiency improvements.
Technological Advancements: The company aims to strengthen its competitive edge through advancements in high-efficiency N-type technology and cost optimization via digital transformation and AI adoption.
Long-term Growth Positioning: Daqo New Energy remains optimistic about the solar PV sector's long-term growth prospects and aims to capitalize on market recovery and clean energy transition opportunities.
Market Sentiment and Demand: Cautious market sentiment in the solar PV industry due to seasonal softness, elevated inventory levels, and rising module prices driven by higher silver, aluminum, and glass costs. Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East further weighed on demand.
Polysilicon Prices and Overcapacity: Persistent industry overcapacity exerted downward pressure on polysilicon prices, leading to operating and net losses. Polysilicon prices fell below production costs, resulting in inventory impairments and reduced sales volumes.
Regulatory and Policy Uncertainty: Uncertainty surrounding capacity rationalization policies and anti-involution measures from Chinese authorities, which are critical to addressing overcapacity and irrational competition in the industry.
Production and Utilization Challenges: Low utilization rates (57% for the company and 39% industry-wide) due to weak demand and overcapacity. Sales volumes dropped significantly, and production costs increased marginally due to exchange rate movements.
Financial Performance: Significant financial losses, including a gross loss of $139.4 million and a net loss of $88.4 million for the quarter. Negative gross margin (-521%) and operating margin (-564%) due to inventory impairments and low selling prices.
Cash Flow and Liquidity: Net cash used in operating activities was $147.5 million, and cash reserves decreased significantly compared to the previous quarter. Although the company maintains a strong liquidity position, the cash burn rate is a concern.
Polysilicon production volume: Expected total polysilicon production volume in Q2 2026 to be approximately 35,000 to 40,000 metric tons. Full-year 2026 production volume is projected to remain in the range of 140,000 to 170,000 metric tons.
Polysilicon market prices: Prices are showing signs of bottoming out heading into Q2 2026, with weekly declines gradually easing.
Government policies and industry outlook: Expectations for government authorities to strengthen anti-involution policies to address overcapacity issues in the solar PV industry. Relevant authorities are required to deploy measures for industry governance, capacity regulation, and high-quality development.
Long-term solar PV industry growth: The solar PV industry is expected to exhibit compelling long-term growth prospects, driven by global energy security concerns and the transition to renewable energy.
Technological advancements and cost optimization: Plans to strengthen competitive edge through advancements in high-efficiency N-type technology and cost optimization via digital transformation and AI adoption.
Share Repurchase: Net cash used in financing activities in 2026 was primarily related to $7.8 million of share repurchases made by the company's subsidiary, Xinjiang Daqo, from its minority shareholders.
The earnings call presents a mixed picture: strong financial metrics with significant held-to-maturity investments and fixed-term deposits, but weak guidance and uncertainty regarding enforcement of price laws. The Q&A highlights analysts' concerns over market dynamics and management's vague responses. Although the company's strategic plan indicates optimism, high inventory levels and potential enforcement issues could weigh on performance. Given the small-cap nature of the company, the stock price is likely to remain stable, resulting in a neutral prediction (-2% to 2%) over the next two weeks.
The earnings call presents mixed signals: improved financial metrics, such as reduced net loss and increased EBITDA, contrast with concerns like negative gross margins and unclear guidance on share buybacks and industry policies. The Q&A reveals cautious management, with no clear milestones or guidance, and a prudent approach to capital allocation. Despite optimistic polysilicon price expectations, the lack of decisive strategic actions tempers sentiment. Given the small market cap, the stock price is likely to remain stable, falling within the 'Neutral' range of -2% to 2%.
The earnings call indicates improved financial performance with reduced production costs, increased sales volume, and better operating margins. Positive gross margins are expected in Q4 and 2026. The market strategy includes balancing supply and demand, and potential positive catalysts like industry consolidation and government standards. Despite some uncertainties in consolidation timelines and share buyback, the overall sentiment is optimistic with expectations of stable ASP and further cost reductions. Given the market cap of $1 billion, the stock price is likely to react positively, falling in the 2% to 8% range.
The earnings call presents several concerns: declining revenue, negative gross margin, and ongoing net losses. Despite a cash position of $792 million, the uncertainty around future revenue due to market-based pricing is worrisome. The Q&A reveals management's lack of clarity on policy timelines and pricing, further adding to uncertainties. The $100 million share repurchase plan is a positive note, but overall, the financial health and guidance issues outweigh this. Given the company's small market cap, the stock is likely to react negatively, potentially falling between -2% to -8%.
All transcripts are sourced directly from the official live webcast or the company’s official investor relations website. We use the exact words spoken during the call with no paraphrasing of the core discussion.
Full verbatim transcripts are typically published within 4–12 hours after the call ends. Same-day availability is guaranteed for all S&P 500 and most mid-cap companies.
No material content is ever changed or summarized in the “Full Transcript” section. We only correct obvious spoken typos (e.g., “um”, “ah”, repeated 10 times”, or clear misspoken ticker symbols) and add speaker names/titles for readability. Every substantive sentence remains 100% as spoken.
When audio quality is poor or multiple speakers talk over each other, we mark the section instead of guessing. This ensures complete accuracy rather than introducing potential errors.
They are generated by a specialized financial-language model trained exclusively on 15+ years of earnings transcripts. The model extracts financial figures, guidance, and tone with 97%+ accuracy and is regularly validated against human analysts. The full raw transcript always remains available for verification.