Valens Semiconductor Q1 2026 Financial Results Exceed Expectations
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 44 minutes ago
0mins
Should l Buy VLN?
Source: PRnewswire
- Financial Performance Highlights: Valens Semiconductor reported Q1 2026 revenues of $16.859 million, slightly up from $16.828 million in Q1 2025, with a gross margin of 62.2%, indicating sustained growth potential in the high-performance connectivity sector.
- Increased Product Adoption: The adoption of the VS6320 and VS3000 chipsets continues to rise in the audio-video sector, as new products based on these chips enter the market, further enhancing Valens' competitive position in the industry.
- Advancement in Automotive Ecosystem: In Q1, Valens publicly demonstrated the first interoperable SerDes link among three companies, advancing the MIPI A-PHY ecosystem and enhancing the multi-vendor ecosystem for OEMs, thereby reinforcing the core value proposition of industry standards.
- Future Outlook: Valens expects Q2 2026 revenues to range between $17.2 million and $17.6 million, with gross margins between 60% and 62%, and an adjusted EBITDA loss projected between $(4.9) million and $(4.4) million, reflecting a cautiously optimistic outlook for future growth.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy VLN?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on VLN
Wall Street analysts forecast VLN stock price to rise
3 Analyst Rating
3 Buy
0 Hold
0 Sell
Strong Buy
Current: 2.850
Low
3.00
Averages
3.33
High
4.00
Current: 2.850
Low
3.00
Averages
3.33
High
4.00

No data
About VLN
Valens Semiconductor Ltd is an Israel-based company which is active in semiconductor industry. The Company is mainly engaged in providing digital connectivity solutions for the audio-video and automotive markets. Its Emmy HDBaseT technology chipsets integrated into the HDBaseT-enabled products in the professional audio-video markets. Its HDBaseT solutions for the audio-video market, which delivers plug-and-play convergence and distribution of different interfaces. Its HDBaseT enables the delivery of ultra-high-definition digital video and audio, Ethernet, control signals, universal serial bus (USB) and power through a single cable.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Earnings Release Date: Valens Semiconductor is set to announce its Q1 2023 earnings on May 13 before market open, with a consensus EPS estimate of -$0.06, indicating a 100% year-over-year decline, which highlights significant profitability challenges for the company.
- Revenue Expectations Decline: The anticipated revenue for Q1 is $16.47 million, reflecting a 2.1% year-over-year decrease, suggesting that the company is facing hurdles in the current market environment, which may impact its future investment appeal.
- Performance Forecast and Revisions: Over the past two years, Valens has only beaten EPS estimates 38% of the time, while it has consistently beaten revenue estimates 100% of the time, indicating stability in revenue management despite profitability issues.
- Revision Trends: In the last three months, there have been no upward revisions to EPS estimates, with two downward adjustments, and similarly, revenue estimates have seen no upward revisions but three downward adjustments, suggesting a lack of market confidence in the company's future performance.
See More
- Earnings Highlights: Valens Semiconductor reported a Q1 2026 non-GAAP EPS of -$0.05, beating expectations by $0.01, with revenues of $16.86 million reflecting a 0.2% year-over-year increase, surpassing estimates by $0.39 million, indicating stability in the market.
- Revenue Breakdown: Cross-Industry Business (CIB) revenues accounted for 65% of total revenues at $11.0 million, down from $13.9 million in Q4 2025 but consistent with $11.7 million in Q1 2025, suggesting steady demand in this sector.
- Automotive Revenue Growth: Automotive revenues represented 35% of total revenues at $5.9 million, an increase from $5.5 million in Q4 2025 and $5.1 million in Q1 2025, indicating signs of recovery in the automotive market.
- Future Guidance: Valens expects Q2 2026 revenues to range between $17.2 million and $17.6 million, with gross margins between 60% and 62%, and an adjusted EBITDA loss projected between $(4.9) million and $(4.4) million, reflecting a cautiously optimistic outlook for the future.
See More
- Financial Performance Highlights: Valens Semiconductor reported Q1 2026 revenues of $16.859 million, slightly up from $16.828 million in Q1 2025, with a gross margin of 62.2%, indicating sustained growth potential in the high-performance connectivity sector.
- Increased Product Adoption: The adoption of the VS6320 and VS3000 chipsets continues to rise in the audio-video sector, as new products based on these chips enter the market, further enhancing Valens' competitive position in the industry.
- Advancement in Automotive Ecosystem: In Q1, Valens publicly demonstrated the first interoperable SerDes link among three companies, advancing the MIPI A-PHY ecosystem and enhancing the multi-vendor ecosystem for OEMs, thereby reinforcing the core value proposition of industry standards.
- Future Outlook: Valens expects Q2 2026 revenues to range between $17.2 million and $17.6 million, with gross margins between 60% and 62%, and an adjusted EBITDA loss projected between $(4.9) million and $(4.4) million, reflecting a cautiously optimistic outlook for future growth.
See More
- Earnings Release Schedule: Valens Semiconductor is set to announce its Q1 2026 financial results before market open on May 13, 2026, which is expected to provide investors with critical financial data and business outlook.
- Conference Call Details: CEO Yoram Salinger and CFO Guy Nathanzon will host a conference call at 8:30 a.m. ET on the same day to discuss the financial results and future outlook, enhancing transparency and investor confidence.
- Dial-in Information: Investors can access the call via toll-free numbers in multiple countries, including the USA and Canada at (888) 672-2415, ensuring global investor participation.
- Webcast Availability: The call will be available via live webcast on Valens Semiconductor's investor relations website, providing convenient access and enhancing interaction between the company and its investors.
See More
- Earnings Release Schedule: Valens Semiconductor is set to announce its Q1 2026 financial results before the market opens on May 13, 2026, which is expected to provide investors with critical financial data and business outlook, aiding market assessment of the company's operational status.
- Conference Call Details: CEO Yoram Salinger and CFO Guy Nathanzon will host a conference call at 8:30 a.m. ET on the same day to discuss the financial results, with multiple dialing options available for investors across various countries, enhancing interaction with stakeholders.
- Live Webcast Availability: The conference call will be available via live webcast on Valens Semiconductor's investor relations section, ensuring global investors can access real-time information, thereby improving transparency and the company's public image.
- Replay Service: A replay of the conference call will be made available shortly after its conclusion, ensuring that investors who could not participate live can still access important information, thereby enhancing information accessibility and communication between the company and its investors.
See More
- Revenue Growth Outlook: Valens expects revenues for 2026 to range between $75 million and $77 million, reflecting an approximate 8% growth over 2025, indicating sustained growth potential in its audio-video and automotive markets.
- Product Sales Performance: Sales of the VS3000 nearly doubled year-over-year, while VS6320 sales grew by nearly 25%, underscoring the company's strengthening technology leadership in high-performance audio-video solutions.
- Cost Optimization Measures: The company announced a workforce reduction of approximately 10%, expected to save around $5 million annually, aimed at optimizing cost structure and supporting continued investment in core business segments, highlighting management's focus on improving operational efficiency.
- Quarterly Financial Performance: Q4 2025 revenues reached $19.4 million, exceeding guidance, while full-year revenues totaled $70.6 million, both surpassing expectations, demonstrating the company's robust market performance despite macroeconomic uncertainties.
See More








