Kadant Reports Q1 Revenue of $281.5M, Exceeds Expectations
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 5 days ago
0mins
Should l Buy KAI?
Reports Q1 revenue $281.5M, consensus $274.95M. Q1 bookings increased 25% to a record $320.8M. We had an excellent start to the year highlighted by robust demand and solid earnings growth," said Jeffrey Powell, CEO of Kadant. "Strong demand for our aftermarket parts combined with our recent acquisitions led to record bookings and aftermarket parts revenue along with healthy margin performance."
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy KAI?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on KAI
About KAI
Kadant Inc. is a global supplier of technologies and engineered systems that drive sustainable industrial processing. The Company’s segments include Flow Control, Industrial Processing, and Material Handling. Its Flow Control segment provides custom-engineered products, systems, and technologies that control the flow of fluids used in industrial and commercial applications to keep critical processes running efficiently in the packaging, tissue, food, metals, energy, and other industrial sectors. Its Industrial Processing segment provides equipment, machinery, and technologies used to recycle paper and paperboard and process timber for use in the packaging, tissue, wood products and alternative fuel industries, among others. Its Material Handling segment provides products and engineered systems used to handle bulk and discrete materials for secondary processing or transport in the aggregates, mining, food, and waste management industries, among others.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Strong Revenue Growth: Kadant reported Q1 2026 revenue of $281.5 million, an 18% increase year-over-year, with aftermarket parts revenue hitting a record $209 million, representing 74% of total revenue, indicating robust demand and operational execution amidst market challenges.
- Profitability Exceeds Expectations: The adjusted EPS rose 14% to $2.84, surpassing the high end of guidance by $0.43, primarily due to higher gross margins and lower operating expenses, showcasing effective cost management strategies within the company.
- Acquisition Impact: The completion of the acquisition of voestalpine BOHLER Profil is expected to dilute adjusted EPS by $0.20 in 2026, which may temporarily affect profitability but is anticipated to enhance competitive positioning in the long run.
- Outlook Update: Kadant raised its 2026 revenue guidance to between $1.178 billion and $1.203 billion, with Q2 revenue expected to range from $296 million to $306 million, reflecting a positive outlook despite ongoing global trade and geopolitical uncertainties.
See More
- Q1 Performance Beat: Kadant reported a Q1 non-GAAP EPS of $2.84, exceeding expectations by $0.73, with revenue of $282 million reflecting a 10.2% year-over-year increase and surpassing estimates by $7.05 million, indicating strong market performance.
- 2026 Revenue Guidance Upgraded: The company revised its 2026 revenue guidance from $1.16 billion to $1.185 billion, now expecting $1.178 billion to $1.203 billion, reflecting the positive impact of recent acquisitions and demonstrating confidence in future growth.
- Adjusted EPS Revision: The 2026 GAAP EPS guidance has been adjusted to $9.80 to $10.15, down from $10.27 to $10.62, primarily due to short-term dilution from acquisitions, indicating a cautious approach to integrating new assets.
- Q2 Outlook: Kadant anticipates Q2 2026 revenue between $296 million and $306 million, with GAAP EPS projected at $2.26 to $2.36 and adjusted EPS at $2.88 to $2.98, reflecting the company's stability and growth potential in the near term.
See More
- Earnings Release Schedule: Kadant Inc. will release its Q1 2026 earnings after market close on May 5, 2026, which is expected to provide insights into financial performance and future expectations, aiding investors in assessing the company's performance.
- Webcast Meeting: The company will hold a webcast on May 6, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time, where participants must register in advance to receive a dial-in number and unique PIN, ensuring smooth participation in the Q&A session.
- Replay Availability: A replay of the webcast will be available on the company's website until June 5, 2026, allowing investors who cannot attend live to review the meeting content, thereby enhancing information transparency.
- Global Business Overview: Kadant is a global supplier of technologies and engineered systems focused on driving Sustainable Industrial Processing®, employing approximately 4,000 people across 22 countries, highlighting its significant position in the industry.
See More
- Performance Highlights: Kadant Inc. achieved record revenue of $286.2 million in Q4 2025, an 11% year-over-year increase, with acquisitions contributing 8% and favorable foreign currency effects adding 3%, demonstrating strong market performance despite challenges.
- Cash Flow Growth: Operating cash flow reached $61 million in Q4, with a 10% increase to $171.3 million for the full year, indicating the company's ability to maintain profitability while enhancing cash flow management.
- Future Outlook: The company projects 2026 revenue between $1.160 billion and $1.185 billion, with adjusted EPS expected at $10.40 to $10.75, reflecting management's cautious optimism amid delayed capital orders.
- Acquisition Impact: Kadant is acquiring voestalpine BÖHLER Profil GmbH for approximately EUR 157 million, which is expected to push the leverage ratio above 2, although management emphasizes that strong cash flow will support debt management.
See More
- Earnings Beat: Kadant Inc. reported a fourth-quarter net income of $24.03 million, or $2.04 per share, matching last year's figures, demonstrating the company's consistent profitability.
- Adjusted Earnings Growth: Excluding special items, adjusted earnings reached $26.79 million, or $2.27 per share, surpassing analysts' expectations of $2.19, indicating improved operational efficiency.
- Significant Revenue Increase: The company's revenue rose 10.9% year-over-year to $286.20 million, up from $258.03 million last year, reflecting strong market demand.
- Optimistic Future Guidance: Kadant Inc. provided revenue guidance for FY26 of $1.160 billion to $1.185 billion and EPS guidance of $10.40 to $10.75, showcasing confidence in future growth.
See More
Adjusted EPS Forecast: The adjusted earnings per share (EPS) forecast for 2026 has been revised from $10.40 to $10.75.
Financial Outlook: This adjustment indicates a more optimistic financial outlook for the company moving forward.
See More









