Founder Juan José Chacón Quirós Sells 105,000 Shares Indirectly
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 1 hour ago
0mins
Should l Buy ESTA?
Source: Fool
- Indirect Share Sale: Founder and former CEO Juan José Chacón Quirós indirectly sold 105,000 shares through Sariel Group Ltd for approximately $7.92 million, representing 9.74% of his total holdings, indicating his continued confidence in the company's future.
- Ownership Structure Analysis: Post-transaction, Chacón Quirós retains 45,193 direct shares and 927,504 indirect shares, with direct ownership valued at around $3.37 million, underscoring his significant position within the company remains intact.
- Historical Trading Comparison: This sale marks the largest single transaction by Chacón Quirós to date, reflecting a constraint on future direct share transactions, which may impact his trading strategy going forward.
- Future Trading Outlook: With all shares under the December 2025 10b5-1 plan now sold, any future trading will require a new plan or rely on open-market trading windows, potentially increasing uncertainty in the sales cadence.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy ESTA?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on ESTA
Wall Street analysts forecast ESTA stock price to rise
8 Analyst Rating
7 Buy
1 Hold
0 Sell
Strong Buy
Current: 71.770
Low
75.00
Averages
82.88
High
90.00
Current: 71.770
Low
75.00
Averages
82.88
High
90.00
About ESTA
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. is Costa Rica-based medical technology and aesthetics company that is focused on women's health reconstruction market. The Company is engaged in the designing, developing, manufacturing and marketing of product portfolio consisting of silicone-filled breast and body shaping implants. The main activities are conducted at two manufacturing facilities in Costa Rica including Motiva Implants brand sold in over 80 countries globally through a combination of distributors and direct sales to customers.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Indirect Share Sale: Founder and former CEO Juan José Chacón Quirós indirectly sold 105,000 shares through Sariel Group Ltd for approximately $7.92 million, representing 9.74% of his total holdings, indicating his continued confidence in the company's future.
- Ownership Structure Analysis: Post-transaction, Chacón Quirós retains 45,193 direct shares and 927,504 indirect shares, with direct ownership valued at around $3.37 million, underscoring his significant position within the company remains intact.
- Historical Trading Comparison: This sale marks the largest single transaction by Chacón Quirós to date, reflecting a constraint on future direct share transactions, which may impact his trading strategy going forward.
- Future Trading Outlook: With all shares under the December 2025 10b5-1 plan now sold, any future trading will require a new plan or rely on open-market trading windows, potentially increasing uncertainty in the sales cadence.
See More
- Share Sale Overview: Founder and former CEO Juan José Chacón Quirós indirectly sold 105,000 shares of Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. on May 6, 2026, generating approximately $7.92 million at a weighted average price of $75.42 per share, reducing indirect holdings to 927,504 shares while direct holdings remain at 45,193 shares.
- Financial Performance Highlights: On the same day, the Q1 earnings report revealed U.S. revenue of $19.6 million, reflecting a 13.3% increase from Q4 2025, and the company achieved its third consecutive quarter of positive adjusted EBITDA, indicating strong financial performance and growth potential.
- Strategic Plan Impact: The share sale was pre-scheduled under a 10b5-1 plan adopted in December 2025, and although it coincided with the earnings release, it does not reflect performance expectations, suggesting the founder maintains an optimistic outlook on the company's future development.
- Future Outlook: The company raised its full-year guidance and is targeting positive free cash flow in the second half of 2026, with a reconstruction approval application pending, which could provide new momentum for future growth.
See More
- Strong Revenue Growth: Establishment Labs Holdings Inc reported $59.9 million in revenue for Q1 2026, reflecting a 45% year-over-year increase, indicating robust market performance and growth potential.
- Exceptional U.S. Performance: The U.S. business experienced a remarkable 216% revenue growth, primarily driven by the successful launch of the Motiva platform, showcasing rapid market penetration and increased customer acceptance.
- Improved Gross Margin: Gross margin improved by 350 basis points to 70.7%, reflecting enhanced operational efficiency and increased sales of higher-margin products, which further strengthens the company's profitability.
- Raised Full-Year Guidance: The company raised its full-year revenue guidance to $266.5 million to $268.5 million, demonstrating confidence in continued growth despite geopolitical uncertainties and ongoing financial pressures.
See More
- Significant Revenue Growth: Establishment Labs reported $59.9 million in revenue for Q1 2026, reflecting nearly 45% growth year-over-year, demonstrating strong performance in the U.S. market, particularly achieving quarter-over-quarter growth in a seasonally light quarter, which validates the acceleration of its market launch.
- Positive Adjusted EBITDA: The company achieved an adjusted EBITDA of $1.2 million in Q1, a substantial turnaround from a loss of $12.1 million in the same quarter last year, marking the third consecutive quarter of positive EBITDA, indicating ongoing improvements in profitability and operational efficiency.
- Increased Full-Year Guidance: Establishment Labs raised its full-year revenue guidance to $266.5 million to $268.5 million, up from the previous range of $264 million to $266 million, reflecting strong confidence in market demand, particularly as U.S. order counts hit new weekly highs.
- Positive Cash Flow Outlook: Management expects to achieve cash flow positive status in the second half of 2026 and has successfully refinanced its credit facility, showcasing robust financial management and confidence in future growth prospects.
See More
- Earnings Performance: Establishment Labs reported a Q1 GAAP EPS of -$0.45, missing expectations by $0.09, yet achieved revenue of $59.9M, a 44.7% year-over-year increase, surpassing estimates by $2.47M, indicating robust market performance.
- Fiscal 2026 Outlook: The company raised its revenue guidance for fiscal 2026 based on Q1 performance, now expecting revenue between $266.5M and $268.5M, up from the previous range of $264M to $266M, reflecting confidence in future growth.
- Minimally Invasive Business Growth: Projected revenue from minimally invasive operations is set to exceed $35M in 2026, an increase from the prior guidance of $30M, highlighting sustained market demand and effective strategic positioning in this sector.
- Financial Health: The company anticipates positive adjusted EBITDA each quarter in 2026, with free cash flow turning positive in the second half of the year, demonstrating ongoing improvements in financial management and operational efficiency.
See More
- Financing Structure Optimization: Establishment Labs has entered into a $300 million senior secured term loan with Oaktree Capital Management, split into $265 million for refinancing and $35 million for growth capital, significantly enhancing the company's financial flexibility.
- Debt Maturity Extension: The loan extends the maturity to 2031 and features a fixed interest rate with potential reductions linked to leverage targets, further strengthening the company's financial stability and future expansion capabilities.
- Cash Flow Expectations: This loan agreement is expected to support positive free cash flow in the second half of 2026, indicating the company's financial health and growth potential in the future.
- Revenue Growth Target: Establishment Labs aims for at least 25% revenue growth in 2026 while expanding its minimally invasive platforms, reflecting the company's proactive strategy in its transition towards profitable scale.
See More








