Forgent Power Solutions Reports Record Q3 2026 Earnings and Raises Guidance
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 1 hour ago
0mins
Should l Buy FPS?
Source: seekingalpha
- Significant Revenue Growth: Forgent Power Solutions achieved record revenues of $379 million in Q3 2026, reflecting a 103% year-over-year increase, demonstrating the company's ability to enhance its financial performance amid strong market demand.
- Record Orders and Backlog: The company reported $867 million in bookings for the quarter, with a backlog nearing $2 billion, indicating a robust market position in the rapidly growing power solutions sector and suggesting further revenue growth ahead.
- Cash Flow Transition: Operating cash flow improved by $37 million year-over-year to $29 million, marking a shift from cash consumption to cash generation, which enhances the company's financial stability and investment capacity.
- Optimistic Outlook: The company expects Q4 2026 revenues to range from $392 million to $432 million, with adjusted EBITDA projected between $100 million and $110 million, reflecting management's confidence in sustained growth potential and future performance.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy FPS?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on FPS
Wall Street analysts forecast FPS stock price to rise
0 Analyst Rating
0 Buy
0 Hold
0 Sell
Current: 45.520
Low
Averages
High
Current: 45.520
Low
Averages
High
About FPS
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. is a holding company. The Company will operate through Forgent Power Solutions LLC and its subsidiaries. It offers powertrain solutions, standard and custom products, and services. Its powertrain solutions include in-house engineering to manufacture critical components and deliver prefabricated solutions. Its standard and custom products include Medium Voltage/Low Voltage (MV/LV) transformers, LV/MV Switchboards & Switchgear, Power Skids & E-Houses, and Tap Off Boxes. Its services include comprehensive commissioning and repair services across transformers, switchgear, integrated power skids, and controls. Its LV/MV Switchboards & Switchgear products include Switchboards, Switchgear, Panelboards, Automatic Transfer Switches, Generator Connection Cabinets, Power Distribution Units, and Remote Power Panels. Its LV/MV transformers include Dry Type Transformers and Liquid Filled Transformers.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Significant Revenue Growth: Forgent reported revenues of $379 million for Q3 2026, reflecting a 103% year-over-year increase, which underscores the company's strong demand in the data center and grid markets, further solidifying its market leadership.
- Record Bookings: The company achieved a historic high in bookings at $867 million, representing a staggering 308% year-over-year increase, resulting in a book-to-bill ratio of 2.3x, indicating robust customer demand for its customized solutions and suggesting sustained revenue growth ahead.
- Net Income Surge: Forgent's net income for the third quarter reached $24 million, a remarkable 190% increase year-over-year, with a net income margin of 6.5%, primarily driven by higher gross profits despite rising selling and administrative expenses, demonstrating enhanced profitability.
- Improved Cash Flow: Operating cash flow improved by $37 million year-over-year to $29 million, despite ongoing capital expenditures to support future production plans, indicating the company's gradual transition towards cash generation capabilities amidst expansion efforts.
See More
- Significant Revenue Growth: Forgent Power Solutions achieved record revenues of $379 million in Q3 2026, reflecting a 103% year-over-year increase, demonstrating the company's ability to enhance its financial performance amid strong market demand.
- Record Orders and Backlog: The company reported $867 million in bookings for the quarter, with a backlog nearing $2 billion, indicating a robust market position in the rapidly growing power solutions sector and suggesting further revenue growth ahead.
- Cash Flow Transition: Operating cash flow improved by $37 million year-over-year to $29 million, marking a shift from cash consumption to cash generation, which enhances the company's financial stability and investment capacity.
- Optimistic Outlook: The company expects Q4 2026 revenues to range from $392 million to $432 million, with adjusted EBITDA projected between $100 million and $110 million, reflecting management's confidence in sustained growth potential and future performance.
See More
- Revenue Surge: Forgent Power Solutions reported third-quarter revenue of $379 million, a 103% year-over-year increase that surpassed Wall Street's expectation of $342 million, highlighting strong demand in the power infrastructure sector.
- Record Orders and Backlog: The company saw bookings soar 308% to $867 million, with backlog reaching a record $1.98 billion, up 157% year-over-year, indicating robust future growth momentum, particularly in data center and grid upgrades.
- Significant Profitability Improvement: Forgent reported earnings of $0.08 per share, with net income nearly tripling to $24.5 million year-over-year, and adjusted EBITDA reaching $85 million, a 96% increase, showcasing the company's ongoing enhancement in profitability.
- Upgraded Full-Year Guidance: The company raised its full-year revenue outlook to between $1.35 billion and $1.39 billion, reflecting strong market demand and capacity expansion, with expected EBITDA of $310 million to $320 million, further boosting market confidence.
See More
- Significant Revenue Growth: Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. reported Q3 revenue of $378.71 million, reflecting a 103.4% year-over-year increase, exceeding market expectations by $36.8 million, indicating strong market performance and growth potential.
- Surge in Bookings: The company achieved bookings of $867 million in Q3, a staggering 308% year-over-year increase, with a book-to-bill ratio of 2.3, demonstrating robust market demand and promising future revenue growth.
- Strong Financial Metrics: Adjusted EBITDA reached $85 million, up 96% year-over-year, with an EBITDA margin of 22.4%, which not only reflects improved operational efficiency but also enhances investor confidence in the company's profitability.
- Full-Year Guidance Update: The company updated its fiscal 2026 guidance, projecting revenues between $1.35 billion and $1.39 billion, representing 82% year-over-year growth, and adjusted net income expected between $197 million and $207 million, indicating strong confidence in future growth.
See More
- Strong Financial Performance: Forgent Power Solutions reported an adjusted net income of $55.3 million for Q3, marking a significant increase compared to the previous year, indicating robust market performance and enhanced profitability.
- Revenue Growth Drivers: This growth is primarily attributed to the company's expansion into emerging markets and optimization of its product lines, leading to sustained increases in customer demand and overall sales.
- Enhanced Market Competitiveness: With rising revenues, Forgent Power Solutions has strengthened its competitive position in the industry, which is expected to attract more investor interest and enhance shareholder value.
- Positive Future Outlook: The management team maintains an optimistic view on future performance, planning to continue investing in technological innovation and market expansion to further solidify its market share and achieve sustainable growth.
See More
- After Hours Overview: The NASDAQ 100 index is down 9.83 points to 24,182.34, indicating cautious market sentiment, with a total after-hours trading volume of 217.79 million shares, reflecting investor concerns about market volatility.
- Active Stock Performance: Energy Transfer L.P. (ET) is up $0.0178 to $18.98 with 6,009,115 shares traded, indicating market recognition of its buy recommendation, which may drive short-term price increases.
- NVIDIA Earnings Outlook: NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is down $0.15 to $177.49, despite three upward revisions in earnings forecasts over the last four weeks, suggesting optimistic market sentiment for its fiscal Q1 2027 with a consensus EPS forecast of $2.22.
- Devon Energy Prospects: Devon Energy Corporation (DVN) is down $0.2271 to $49.42, yet it has seen four upward revisions in earnings forecasts in the past month, indicating continued market optimism for its fiscal Q1 2026 with a current EPS forecast of $1.02.
See More








