Canadian Solar Misses Q1 EPS Estimates, Shares Drop
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 51 minutes ago
0mins
Should l Buy CSIQ?
Source: seekingalpha
- Q1 Performance: Canadian Solar reported a GAAP EPS of -$0.71 for Q1, missing market estimates by $0.02, while revenue of $1.08B exceeded expectations by $60M; however, the 10% year-over-year decline indicates weakening solar module sales.
- Q2 Revenue Guidance: The company’s revenue guidance for Q2 is set at $1B to $1.2B, significantly below market expectations of $1.57B, raising concerns about future performance and potentially leading to further stock price declines.
- Module Shipment Expectations: Total module shipments for Q2 are expected to range between 3.1GW and 3.3GW, indicating that while the company is managing rising material costs, the decline in shipments could undermine market confidence in its growth prospects.
- Battery Storage Market Challenges: Although Canadian Solar anticipates battery storage shipments of 4.5GWh to 5.5GWh for 2026, intensifying competition and upstream cost pressures complicate the market landscape, necessitating a balanced strategy focused on innovation and execution to navigate future challenges.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy CSIQ?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on CSIQ
Wall Street analysts forecast CSIQ stock price to rise
7 Analyst Rating
2 Buy
1 Hold
4 Sell
Moderate Sell
Current: 20.050
Low
5.58
Averages
21.51
High
37.00
Current: 20.050
Low
5.58
Averages
21.51
High
37.00
About CSIQ
Canadian Solar Inc. is a solar technology and renewable energy company. The Company is a manufacturer of solar photovoltaic modules; provider of solar energy and battery energy storage solutions; and developer, owner, and operator of utility-scale solar power and battery energy storage projects. The Company operates in two reportable segments: CSI Solar and Recurrent Energy. CSI Solar segment primarily designs, develops and manufactures solar ingots, wafers, cells, modules and battery energy storage products. Its products include advanced N-type TOPCon modules. Its e-STORAGE provides integrated utility-scale battery energy storage solutions, including turnkey and bankable system solutions across various applications, long-term service agreements, and future battery capacity augmentation services. Recurrent Energy segment primarily develops, builds, sells, and operates solar power and battery energy storage projects, and also provides power services (O&M) and asset management.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Q1 Performance: Canadian Solar reported a GAAP EPS of -$0.71 for Q1, missing market estimates by $0.02, while revenue of $1.08B exceeded expectations by $60M; however, the 10% year-over-year decline indicates weakening solar module sales.
- Q2 Revenue Guidance: The company’s revenue guidance for Q2 is set at $1B to $1.2B, significantly below market expectations of $1.57B, raising concerns about future performance and potentially leading to further stock price declines.
- Module Shipment Expectations: Total module shipments for Q2 are expected to range between 3.1GW and 3.3GW, indicating that while the company is managing rising material costs, the decline in shipments could undermine market confidence in its growth prospects.
- Battery Storage Market Challenges: Although Canadian Solar anticipates battery storage shipments of 4.5GWh to 5.5GWh for 2026, intensifying competition and upstream cost pressures complicate the market landscape, necessitating a balanced strategy focused on innovation and execution to navigate future challenges.
See More
- Earnings Performance: Canadian Solar's Q4 2025 GAAP EPS of -$0.71 missed expectations by $0.02, indicating a decline in profitability under market pressures, which may affect investor confidence.
- Revenue Figures: Despite the EPS miss, the company reported revenue of $1.08 billion, exceeding market expectations by $60 million, suggesting strong demand in the photovoltaic generation and storage sectors.
- Market Challenges: The company continues to face persistent market headwinds, which could impact future performance, prompting investors to monitor its strategic responses and market conditions closely.
- Future Outlook: With the Q1 2026 earnings report on the horizon, the market will closely watch how the company adjusts its strategy to navigate current challenges and maintain growth momentum.
See More
- Financial Overview: In Q1 2026, Canadian Solar reported $1.1 billion in revenue with a gross margin of 25.1%, despite a 10% year-over-year revenue decline, indicating effective cost control bolstered by tariff refunds.
- Module Shipment Decline: The company shipped 2.5 GW of solar modules in Q1, a 42% decrease quarter-over-quarter, reflecting a cautious shipping strategy in response to rising raw material costs, even as overall market demand remains strong.
- Energy Storage Growth: Canadian Solar recognized 2.1 GWh in energy storage shipments during the quarter, a 142% year-over-year increase, highlighting its growing market share in this rapidly expanding sector and laying the groundwork for future revenue growth.
- Management Transition: The appointment of Colin Parkin as CEO, succeeding founder Dr. Shawn Qu, who will now focus on technological innovation, signifies a strategic shift from volume-driven to value-driven leadership aimed at enhancing the company's competitive edge.
See More
- Shipments Exceed Guidance: In Q1, Canadian Solar shipped 2.5 GW of solar modules, surpassing the guidance of 2.2 GW to 2.4 GW, indicating strong global demand and potential for increased market share.
- Revenue and Margin Growth: The company reported net revenues of $1.1 billion, at the high end of the $900 million to $1.1 billion guidance, with a gross margin of 25.1%, reflecting successful cost control and product mix optimization.
- Strategic Leadership Change: Colin Parkin has been appointed as CEO, succeeding founder Shawn Qu, who will focus on technological innovation, signaling a strategic shift in leadership aimed at driving long-term growth.
- Progress in U.S. Manufacturing: The HJT solar cell factory in Indiana has commenced trial production, with commercial operations expected to begin in July 2026, enhancing the U.S. solar supply chain and supporting domestic market expansion.
See More
- Earnings Performance: Canadian Solar reported a Q1 GAAP EPS of -$0.71, missing expectations by $0.02, indicating challenges in profitability, although revenue reached $1.08 billion, exceeding forecasts by $60 million.
- Revenue Decline: The net revenue of $1.1 billion in Q1 reflects a 10% year-over-year and 11% sequential decline, primarily due to lower solar module sales, despite an increase in battery energy storage sales, highlighting market demand fluctuations.
- Shipments Exceed Guidance: Solar module shipments reached 2.5 GW, surpassing the guidance of 2.2 to 2.4 GW, while battery storage shipments were 2.1 GWh, exceeding the expected range of 1.7 to 1.9 GWh, demonstrating strong performance in specific product lines.
- Future Outlook: The company expects Q2 2026 total revenue between $1.0 billion and $1.2 billion, with gross margins projected at 13% to 15%, and anticipated shipments of 3.1 to 3.3 GW for solar modules and 2.8 to 3.2 GWh for battery storage, indicating confidence in future market conditions.
See More
- Earnings Announcement: Canadian Solar is set to release its Q1 2023 earnings on May 14 before market open, with a consensus EPS estimate of -$0.69, reflecting a 3.7% year-over-year decline, indicating ongoing market challenges.
- Revenue Decline: The expected revenue for Q1 is $1.02 billion, representing a 15% year-over-year decrease, highlighting the sales challenges the company faces in the current economic environment, which could impact future market performance.
- Historical Performance Review: Over the past two years, Canadian Solar has beaten EPS estimates 38% of the time and revenue estimates 63% of the time, suggesting some capacity to exceed expectations, although recent downward revisions raise concerns.
- Estimate Revisions: In the last three months, EPS estimates have seen one upward and one downward revision, while revenue estimates have experienced no upward revisions and six downward revisions, reflecting a cautious market outlook on the company's future performance.
See More






