Beware of Profit Traps: Analysis of Three Companies
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 1 day ago
0mins
Should l Buy SHOO?
Source: Yahoo Finance
- Steven Madden (SHOO): With a muted 17% annual revenue growth over the past five years, demand has lagged behind consumer discretionary peers, and a low free cash flow margin of 5.1% constrains its ability to self-fund growth and return capital to shareholders.
- Concrete Pumping (BBCP): The company has seen a 5.7% annual revenue decline over the last two years as customers postponed purchases, leading to a concerning 47.7% annual drop in earnings per share, while trading at $7.79 per share with a high forward P/E of 53.
- Labcorp (LH): Annual sales have declined by 1.6% over the past five years, indicating a struggle to connect with the market, and the absence of organic revenue growth may force reliance on acquisitions for expansion, with a current stock price of $255.05 and a forward P/E of 13.9.
- Market Trends: The market is rapidly separating quality stocks from expensive ones, with AI technologies disrupting sectors unexpectedly, necessitating careful investment choices to avoid profit traps.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy SHOO?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on SHOO
Wall Street analysts forecast SHOO stock price to rise
7 Analyst Rating
6 Buy
1 Hold
0 Sell
Strong Buy
Current: 39.490
Low
41.00
Averages
48.00
High
52.00
Current: 39.490
Low
41.00
Averages
48.00
High
52.00
About SHOO
Steven Madden, Ltd. designs, sources, and markets fashion-forward branded and private label footwear, accessories, and apparel. The Company’s Wholesale Footwear segment designs, sources, and markets its brands and sells its products to department stores, mass merchants, off-price retailers, shoe chains, online retailers, national chains, specialty retailers, independent stores, and clubs. Its Wholesale Accessories/Apparel segment designs, sources, and markets its brands and sells its products, primarily consisting of handbags and apparel, to department stores, mass merchants, off-price retailers, online retailers, specialty retailers, independent stores, and clubs. Its Direct-to-Consumer segment engages in the sale of footwear, handbags, apparel, and other accessories. Its Licensing segment engages in the licensing of the Steve Madden and Betsey Johnson trademarks for use in the sale of select apparel, accessories, and home categories as well as various other non-core products.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Steven Madden (SHOO): With a muted 17% annual revenue growth over the past five years, demand has lagged behind consumer discretionary peers, and a low free cash flow margin of 5.1% constrains its ability to self-fund growth and return capital to shareholders.
- Concrete Pumping (BBCP): The company has seen a 5.7% annual revenue decline over the last two years as customers postponed purchases, leading to a concerning 47.7% annual drop in earnings per share, while trading at $7.79 per share with a high forward P/E of 53.
- Labcorp (LH): Annual sales have declined by 1.6% over the past five years, indicating a struggle to connect with the market, and the absence of organic revenue growth may force reliance on acquisitions for expansion, with a current stock price of $255.05 and a forward P/E of 13.9.
- Market Trends: The market is rapidly separating quality stocks from expensive ones, with AI technologies disrupting sectors unexpectedly, necessitating careful investment choices to avoid profit traps.
See More
- Strong Brand Demand: Steven Madden's online search volume surged by 27% in Q1, while global DTC comp sales rose by 6%, indicating sustained brand appeal that is expected to drive future sales growth.
- Kurt Geiger's Strong Performance: Revenue for the Kurt Geiger brand increased by 23% on a pro forma basis, with expectations for mid-teens growth for the year, highlighting the brand's expansion potential, especially after signing a new franchise agreement with Reliance Brands to enter the Indian market in Q4.
- Solid Financial Performance: Consolidated revenue for Q1 was $653.1 million with a gross margin of 46.3%, showing resilience despite pressures from private label and handbag sales declines, resulting in a net income of $32.1 million or $0.45 per diluted share.
- Optimistic Outlook: The company raised its revenue growth outlook for 2026 to 10%-12% and introduced EPS guidance for the first time, expecting it to be in the range of $2 to $2.10, reflecting management's confidence in brand growth while remaining cautious about potential tariff and operational cost impacts.
See More
- Earnings Beat: Steven Madden reported a Q1 non-GAAP EPS of $0.45, exceeding expectations by $0.08, indicating strong market performance that could enhance investor confidence.
- Significant Revenue Growth: The company achieved Q1 revenue of $653.1 million, an 18.0% year-over-year increase, surpassing estimates by $3.06 million, demonstrating sustained product demand that helps solidify its market position.
- Fiscal 2026 Outlook Raised: The company raised its fiscal 2026 revenue guidance to a growth range of 10% to 12%, up from the previous 9% to 11%, reflecting optimistic expectations for future market demand, which may attract more investor interest.
- Earnings Per Share Guidance: The company expects fiscal 2026 diluted EPS to be between $2.55 and $2.65, while adjusted diluted EPS is projected at $2.00 to $2.10, slightly below the consensus of $2.11, indicating a cautious approach to profitability.
See More

- Significant Revenue Growth: In Q1 of fiscal 2026, Steve Madden reported revenue of $653.1 million, an 18% increase year-over-year, indicating strong brand demand in the market and expected to drive overall annual performance.
- Improved Gross Margin: The gross margin for Q1 was 54.7%, a substantial increase from 40.9% in the same period of 2025, reflecting the company's success in pricing and cost control, thereby enhancing profitability.
- Strong Direct-to-Consumer Performance: Direct-to-consumer revenue surged by 83.8% to $206 million, demonstrating the company's successful transformation in e-commerce channels, which is expected to further increase market share.
- Optimistic 2026 Outlook: The company raised its fiscal 2026 revenue guidance to a growth of 10%-12% and expects diluted EPS to range between $2.55 and $2.65, showcasing confidence in future performance.
See More
- Earnings Announcement Date: Steven Madden (SHOO) is set to release its Q1 earnings on May 6 before the market opens, with a consensus EPS estimate of $0.37, reflecting a significant year-over-year decline of 38.3%, indicating pressure on profitability.
- Revenue Expectations: The anticipated revenue for Q1 is $650.04 million, representing a 17.4% year-over-year increase; however, this growth may be tempered by market conditions, particularly amid tariff challenges and brand momentum.
- Historical Performance Review: Over the past two years, SHOO has exceeded EPS estimates 63% of the time and revenue estimates 38% of the time, illustrating fluctuations in the company's earnings capability.
- Expectation Revisions: In the last three months, there have been no upward revisions to EPS estimates and seven downward revisions, while revenue estimates saw one upward revision and four downward revisions, reflecting a cautious market outlook on the company's future performance.
See More








