Enovix Corp stock rises after crossing above key SMA
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: May 20 2024
0mins
Should l Buy ENVX?
Source: Coinmarketcap
Enovix Corp's stock price increased by 9.00% after crossing above its 5-day SMA, indicating strong bullish momentum in the market.
The rise in Enovix's stock is attributed to broad market strength, as both the Nasdaq-100 and S&P 500 indices posted gains of 0.26% and 0.15%, respectively. This positive market environment has contributed to investor confidence in Enovix's growth potential.
As the stock continues to gain traction, investors are optimistic about Enovix's future performance, especially in light of the favorable market conditions.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy ENVX?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on ENVX
Wall Street analysts forecast ENVX stock price to rise
9 Analyst Rating
7 Buy
2 Hold
0 Sell
Strong Buy
Current: 7.290
Low
10.00
Averages
19.00
High
25.00
Current: 7.290
Low
10.00
Averages
19.00
High
25.00
About ENVX
Enovix Corporation is a high-performance battery company. The Company is focused on designing, developing, manufacturing, and commercializing Lithium-ion, or Li-ion, batteries, including silicon-anode architectures, for smartphones, smart eyewear, defense, industrial and emerging edge artificial intelligence (AI) applications. Its silicon-anode battery architecture enables energy density and performance relative to conventional battery cells, particularly in space-constrained devices. It focuses on developing a battery architecture that allows the use of active silicon and no graphite in the battery's anode, which is the negative electrode that stores lithium ions when a battery is charged. Its AI-1 battery platform is architected as a unified silicon-anode platform designed to address the high-performance consumer electronics and defense applications. The AI-1 platform is designed to support AI-enabled smartphones and smart eyewear, as well as other edge-AI devices.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Earnings Performance: Enovix reported Q1 2026 revenue of $7.6 million, a 49% increase from $5.1 million year-over-year, driven by higher shipments in defense and industrial markets, although the adjusted net loss per share was $0.14, slightly above last year's $0.13.
- Q2 Guidance: The company provided guidance for Q2 revenue between $8.0 million and $9.0 million, aligning with the expected $8.57 million, while the adjusted net loss per share is projected to be between $0.13 and $0.17, lower than Wall Street's expectation of $0.20.
- Smartphone Priority: Despite delays in the smartphone battery qualification process, CEO Talluri emphasized that smartphones remain the company's top priority, having reached an agreement with its lead customer on a new testing framework to expedite commercial production.
- Market Reaction: Although shares fell 12% after hours on Wednesday, retail sentiment on Stocktwits shifted from 'bullish' to 'extremely bullish', indicating recognition of the company's progress across multiple industries, despite disappointment over smartphone testing delays.
See More
- Commercialization Progress: Enovix reported Q1 2026 revenue of $7.6 million, despite facing a non-GAAP operating loss of $28.8 million, indicating initial progress in smart eyewear battery production, yet the overall commercialization timeline remains under pressure to meet market demands.
- Pipeline Expansion: The company's product pipeline in Korea now exceeds $130 million, primarily driven by rapidly growing drone applications, highlighting its market potential in high-demand sectors, although production capacity bottlenecks must be addressed to achieve expected growth.
- Financial Outlook: Management expects Q2 2026 revenue to range between $8 million and $9 million, reflecting continued growth in defense and industrial shipments, but also anticipates a non-GAAP net loss between $29 million and $32 million, indicating ongoing profitability challenges.
- Executive Changes: The appointment of Steve Bakos as Senior Vice President of Worldwide Sales, who brings over 35 years of semiconductor sales experience, is expected to drive sales growth, but attention must be paid to his adaptability to the company's strategic direction.
See More
- Financial Performance: Enovix reported Q1 revenue of $7.6 million, a 49% year-over-year increase that exceeded expectations, yet the net loss widened to $38.3 million, highlighting ongoing cash burn and profitability challenges.
- Investment and Losses: Although the adjusted loss per share was $0.14, beating the $0.16 estimate, the company faced a negative free cash flow of $36.3 million, reflecting the ongoing need for investment in scaling manufacturing operations.
- Commercialization Progress: Management emphasized progress in qualifying smartphone batteries, a critical milestone for unlocking large-scale revenue, although the qualification process has taken longer than anticipated, indicating strategic focus in the consumer electronics market.
- Market Expansion Potential: Enovix is diversifying into new markets such as smart eyewear, drones, and defense systems, with plans to produce 50,000 smart eyewear batteries by 2026 and a product pipeline exceeding $130 million, showcasing significant growth potential through diversification.
See More
- Earnings Highlights: Enovix reported a Q1 non-GAAP EPS of -$0.14, beating expectations by $0.02, indicating efforts towards improving profitability despite remaining in the red.
- Revenue Growth: The company achieved $7.6 million in revenue for Q1, a 49% year-over-year increase that surpassed market expectations by $650,000, showcasing strong performance in market demand and product sales.
- Cash Position: At the end of the quarter, cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled approximately $582.7 million, providing ample liquidity to support qualification completion and commercialization scale-up, thereby boosting investor confidence.
- Future Guidance: Enovix projects Q2 revenue guidance of $8.0 to $9.0 million, although it anticipates a non-GAAP operating loss of $29.0 to $32.0 million, reflecting the challenges and opportunities faced during its expansion efforts.
See More
- Earnings Release Date: Enovix (ENVX) is set to announce its Q1 earnings on May 13th after market close, with a consensus EPS estimate of -$0.16, reflecting a 6.7% year-over-year decline, which may dampen investor sentiment.
- Revenue Growth Expectations: The anticipated revenue for Q1 is $6.95 million, representing a 36.3% year-over-year increase; however, the company must demonstrate sustained revenue growth to improve its overall financial health.
- Historical Performance Review: Over the past two years, Enovix has beaten EPS estimates 88% of the time and revenue estimates 100% of the time, indicating a degree of stability in financial performance, but the ability to maintain this trend going forward remains uncertain.
- Expectation Revisions: In the last three months, EPS estimates have seen two upward revisions and three downward revisions, while revenue estimates have experienced two upward and four downward revisions, suggesting a wavering market confidence in Enovix's future performance, which could impact stock price.
See More
- Enovix Options Volume: Enovix Corp saw options trading volume of 47,349 contracts, equivalent to approximately 4.7 million shares, representing about 85% of its average daily trading volume of 5.6 million shares over the past month, indicating heightened market interest in its future performance.
- High-Frequency Trading: Notably, the $7 strike call option expiring on October 16, 2026, has seen 11,736 contracts traded today, representing around 1.2 million underlying shares, suggesting increased investor expectations for Enovix's stock price appreciation.
- Clover Options Activity: Clover Health Investments Corp recorded options trading volume of 45,122 contracts, approximately 4.5 million shares, which accounts for about 80% of its average daily trading volume of 5.6 million shares over the past month, reflecting active market interest in its stock.
- Clover High-Frequency Trading: The $2 strike call option expiring on April 10, 2026, has seen 13,076 contracts traded today, representing about 1.3 million underlying shares, indicating optimistic sentiment among investors regarding Clover's future performance.
See More










