Tenable Announces Global Exposure Management Conference EXPOSURE 2026
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: Mar 02 2026
0mins
Should l Buy TENB?
Source: Newsfilter
- Conference Announcement: Tenable has announced the EXPOSURE 2026 conference, scheduled for May 19-21, 2026, in Boston, focusing on exposure management in the AI era to help organizations tackle unprecedented expansion of attack surfaces.
- Gathering Security Leaders: The event will bring together security leaders, including Tenable's co-CEOs Mark Thurmond and Steve Vintz, to discuss how to unify visibility and prioritize actions in an AI-driven environment to reduce cyber risks effectively.
- Diverse Agenda: The conference will feature immersive training, technical breakouts, hands-on labs, and customer-led sessions, ensuring value for all security roles, particularly dedicated sessions for CISOs and frontline teams to address evolving challenges.
- Registration Open: Registration for EXPOSURE 2026 is now open, with more information available on Tenable's official website, highlighting the company's leadership in the cybersecurity space.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy TENB?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on TENB
Wall Street analysts forecast TENB stock price to rise
18 Analyst Rating
11 Buy
7 Hold
0 Sell
Moderate Buy
Current: 21.010
Low
28.00
Averages
36.50
High
45.00
Current: 21.010
Low
28.00
Averages
36.50
High
45.00
About TENB
Tenable Holdings, Inc. is an exposure management company. It unifies security visibility, insight and action across this attack surface, equipping modern organizations to expose and close the cybersecurity gaps that erode business value, reputation and trust. The Company’s Tenable One is an AI-powered exposure management platform that gives enterprises a single, unified view of risk across all types of assets and attack pathways. The platform combines broad, vulnerability coverage, spanning information technology (IT) assets, cloud resources, containers, Web apps and identity systems. Tenable One integrates Tenable Vulnerability Management, Tenable Cloud Security, Tenable Identity Exposure, Tenable Web App Scanning, Tenable Lumin Exposure View, Tenable Attack Surface Management, Tenable Security Center and Tenable OT Security. Its Nessus product line deploys vulnerability assessment solutions in the cybersecurity industry and underpins its enterprise platform.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Stock Purchase Details: On May 4, 2026, Tenable's CFO Matthew Brown purchased 12,000 shares at approximately $21.54 each, totaling $258,480, which increased his direct holdings to 30,541 shares valued at around $657,853, indicating confidence in the company's future prospects.
- Ownership Proportion Change: This transaction boosted Brown's direct ownership by 64.72%, increasing his shares from 18,541 to 30,541, demonstrating a proactive increase in personal exposure following a stagnant period, raising his direct ownership ratio to 1.65 times the pre-transaction level.
- Market Context Analysis: The purchase occurred near Tenable's market close of $20.83 on May 4, 2026, amidst a 33.4% decline in stock price over the past year, reflecting a strategic decision to buy during a market downturn, showcasing confidence in the company's valuation.
- Financial Performance Review: Tenable reported $262.1 million in revenue for Q1 2023, representing a 9.6% year-over-year growth, with a net income of $1.4 million, a significant turnaround from a $22.9 million loss in the previous year, indicating the company's resilience and growth potential even in challenging market conditions.
See More
- Market Leadership: Tenable boasts over 40,000 enterprise customers in the exposure management sector, with 2,204 customers having annual contract values exceeding $100,000 in Q1 2026, reflecting an 8% year-over-year increase and highlighting large organizations' recognition of advanced exposure management software.
- Strong Revenue Growth: The company generated $262.1 million in revenue during Q1 2026, marking a 9.6% increase year-over-year and surpassing the forecast range of $257 million to $260 million, prompting management to raise its full-year revenue guidance by $3 million to $1.073 billion.
- Improved Profitability: Tenable achieved a net profit of $1.4 million in Q1, a significant turnaround from a $22.9 million loss in the same quarter last year, while adjusted non-GAAP profit reached $55.5 million, up 25% year-over-year, demonstrating effective cost control.
- Analysts' Positive Outlook: Among 26 analysts covering Tenable, 11 have issued buy ratings, with an average price target of $27.26 suggesting a 31% upside over the next 12 months, while the highest target of $38 implies an 82% potential increase.
See More
- Strong Performance: Tenable's Q1 2026 results revealed revenue of $262.1 million, a 9.6% year-over-year increase that surpassed analyst expectations of $258.9 million, indicating robust demand in the cybersecurity sector.
- Profitability Improvement: The company reported an adjusted EPS of $0.47, exceeding the $0.41 consensus by 15%, while adjusted operating income reached $61.85 million with a 23.6% margin, showcasing effective cost control and efficiency gains.
- AI-Driven Market Demand: The emergence of frontier AI models has led to a dramatic increase in customer inquiries for Tenable's exposure management platform, with Tenable One accounting for 41% of new business, an 8 percentage point increase from the previous year, highlighting enhanced competitiveness in complex environments.
- Optimistic Future Outlook: Management raised the full-year revenue guidance to $1.07 billion, anticipating that AI-driven security tools and automation will further solidify the company's market position, supporting future growth and profitability enhancements.
See More
- Significant Revenue Growth: In Q1 2026, Tenable reported revenue of $262.1 million, achieving a 10% year-over-year increase with a 24% operating margin, indicating strong market performance and profitability.
- Customer Base Expansion: The company added 406 new enterprise customers this quarter, including 43 six-figure contracts, showcasing success in attracting high-value clients and further solidifying its market position.
- New Product Launch: The introduction of Tenable Hexa AI is seen as a critical tool for proactive risk reduction, integrating OT discovery capabilities that enhance the core competitiveness of the Tenable One platform to meet customer demands for rapid response.
- Upgraded Financial Outlook: The company raised its full-year revenue guidance to $1.068 billion to $1.078 billion and adjusted non-GAAP EPS expectations to $1.90 to $1.98, reflecting management's confidence in future growth.
See More
- Rating Downgrade: William Blair downgraded cybersecurity stocks Qualys (QLYS), Rapid7 (RPD), and Tenable (TENB) from Outperform to Market Perform, reflecting concerns over AI disruption and anticipating continued volatility in the sector.
- Intensified Market Competition: Rapid7 faces increased competition in the Managed Detection and Response (MDR) and Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) spaces, where its traditional vulnerability management and SIEM capabilities help in threat detection, yet it struggles against competitors like CrowdStrike for market share.
- Cloud Security Challenges: Tenable encounters strong competition from Wiz in the cloud security arena, and while its Ermetic CIEM solution performs well, enterprises are adopting a single suite-based approach to Cloud-Native Application Protection Platforms (CNAPP) slower than expected, impacting its market performance.
- AI Solutions Promotion: Qualys is pushing its TruRisk AI solutions to address emerging threats and enhance visibility, with analysts believing this will improve prioritization efforts amid significantly increasing vulnerabilities, further solidifying its leading position in the market.
See More
- Earnings Announcement: Tenable Holdings (TENB) is set to release its Q1 2023 earnings on April 29 after market close, with consensus EPS estimated at $0.41, reflecting a 13.9% year-over-year increase, and revenue expected at $258.92 million, up 8.3%, indicating the company's ongoing profitability and growth potential.
- Historical Performance: Over the past two years, TENB has beaten both EPS and revenue estimates 100% of the time, demonstrating financial stability and market confidence, which further enhances investor optimism regarding its future performance.
- Estimate Revision Trends: In the last three months, EPS estimates have seen 12 upward revisions and 2 downward adjustments, while revenue estimates have experienced 14 upward revisions and 3 downward changes, reflecting analysts' confidence in TENB's growth trajectory, which could drive stock price appreciation.
- Industry Context: Despite a downturn in the software sector and concerns over AI disruption impacting cybersecurity firms, Tenable Holdings continues to show strong market performance, indicating its ability to maintain growth in a competitive landscape, potentially attracting more investor interest.
See More










