Senseonics Q1 Earnings Beat Expectations, 2026 Outlook Optimistic
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 3 days ago
0mins
Should l Buy SENS?
Source: seekingalpha
- Earnings Highlights: Senseonics reported a Q1 GAAP EPS of -$0.71, missing expectations by $0.02, yet revenue surged to $11.7 million, marking an 86.9% year-over-year increase and exceeding estimates by $1.87 million, indicating robust market growth.
- Cash Position: As of the reporting date, Senseonics held $64.6 million in cash and equivalents against $35.2 million in outstanding debt, demonstrating strong financial management that supports future business expansion.
- 2026 Financial Outlook: The company anticipates global net revenue for 2026 to be between $60 million and $64 million, representing a year-over-year growth of 70% to 82%, driven by the transition of Eversense commercialization and in-house sales infrastructure, reflecting confidence in future growth.
- Gross Margin Expectations: The projected gross margins for 2026 are expected to range from 55% to 58%, indicating that the company can effectively manage costs while expanding market share, thereby enhancing overall profitability.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy SENS?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on SENS
Wall Street analysts forecast SENS stock price to rise
5 Analyst Rating
4 Buy
1 Hold
0 Sell
Strong Buy
Current: 5.360
Low
9.00
Averages
18.70
High
31.00
Current: 5.360
Low
9.00
Averages
18.70
High
31.00
About SENS
Senseonics Holdings, Inc. is a medical technology company focused on the development and manufacturing of glucose monitoring products designed to transform lives in the diabetes community. Its glucose monitoring (CGM) systems Eversense 365 and Eversense E3 include a small sensor inserted completely under the skin that communicates with a smart transmitter worn over the sensor. Its CGM systems are indicated for continually measuring glucose levels for up to 365 days for Eversense 365 and 180 days for Eversense E3 in persons with diabetes age 18 and older. Eversense consists of three primary components: a small sensor inserted subcutaneously under the skin by a healthcare provider; an external removable smart transmitter that receives, assesses and relays data from the sensor and provides vibratory alerts; and a mobile app that receives data from the transmitter and provides real-time glucose readings, alerts and other data the person's mobile device.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Significant Revenue Growth: Senseonics reported $11.7 million in revenue for Q1 2026, an 85% year-over-year increase, driven by continued momentum in Eversense 365 patient additions, and raised its full-year global net revenue guidance to $60 million to $64 million, indicating strong market performance and growth potential.
- Successful Commercial Integration: The company has successfully completed the integration of its U.S. commercial organization and is making steady progress in Europe, which is expected to enhance operational efficiency and market responsiveness, thereby strengthening its competitive position globally.
- Strong DTC Channel Performance: Direct-to-consumer new patient shipments grew nearly 100% compared to Q1 2025, with DTC accounting for approximately 60% of all new patient shipments, reflecting the company's success in customer acquisition and market penetration.
- Optimistic Future Outlook: The company expects gross profit margins for 2026 to be between 55% and 58%, with operating expenses projected between $150 million and $160 million and cash utilization between $110 million and $120 million, demonstrating confidence in its future financial health.
See More
- Earnings Highlights: Senseonics reported a Q1 GAAP EPS of -$0.71, missing expectations by $0.02, yet revenue surged to $11.7 million, marking an 86.9% year-over-year increase and exceeding estimates by $1.87 million, indicating robust market growth.
- Cash Position: As of the reporting date, Senseonics held $64.6 million in cash and equivalents against $35.2 million in outstanding debt, demonstrating strong financial management that supports future business expansion.
- 2026 Financial Outlook: The company anticipates global net revenue for 2026 to be between $60 million and $64 million, representing a year-over-year growth of 70% to 82%, driven by the transition of Eversense commercialization and in-house sales infrastructure, reflecting confidence in future growth.
- Gross Margin Expectations: The projected gross margins for 2026 are expected to range from 55% to 58%, indicating that the company can effectively manage costs while expanding market share, thereby enhancing overall profitability.
See More
- Loan Agreement Amendment: Senseonics has amended its loan agreement with Hercules Capital to increase total borrowing capacity from $100 million to $140 million, adding $20 million in near-term loan commitments, which is expected to enhance the company's liquidity.
- Future Financing Potential: The amended facility allows for up to an additional $85 million in future tranches, providing a flexible financing structure that will support the company's operational needs moving forward.
- Debt Management Expectations: The company anticipates total debt outstanding to be approximately $55 million following the near-term borrowings, a manageable level that will help maintain financial stability in the coming years.
- Operational Funding Assurance: With this financing expansion, along with existing cash and recent equity proceeds, Senseonics expects to fund its operations into 2028, ensuring continued growth in a rapidly changing market environment.
See More

Increase in Borrowing Capacity: The maximum borrowing capacity under the existing facility has been increased from $100 million to $140 million.
Second Amendment: This change is part of a second amendment to the existing financial agreement.
See More
- Public Offering Pricing: Senseonics Inc. announced the pricing of 8 million shares of common stock at $5.00 per share, with the offering expected to close on May 4, 2026, which is projected to generate $80 million in gross proceeds, enhancing the company's liquidity to support product development.
- Pre-Funded Warrants: The company is also offering pre-funded warrants to certain investors, allowing them to purchase up to 8 million shares at $4.99 each, a strategy aimed at attracting more investors and boosting market confidence in the company.
- Underwriter Option: Senseonics has granted underwriters an option to purchase up to 2.4 million shares at the public offering price, which not only provides additional revenue opportunities for underwriters but may also further strengthen the company's capital base.
- Market Performance Decline: Despite the active public offering, the stock is currently trading at $5.14, down 22.24%, reflecting a cautious market sentiment regarding the company's future prospects, which could impact investor participation.
See More








