Loar Holdings Acquires LMB Fans & Motors for €367 Million
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: Dec 26 2025
0mins
Should l Buy LOAR?
Source: Yahoo Finance
- Acquisition Completed: Loar Holdings has finalized its acquisition of LMB Fans & Motors for €367 million, paid in cash and including debt assumption, marking a significant expansion in the aerospace and defense sectors.
- Revenue Expectations: LMB is projected to generate approximately $60 million in revenue and $30 million in Adjusted EBITDA for the year ending December 31, 2026, indicating strong market potential and profitability.
- Industry Leadership: With over 60 years of experience, LMB offers more than 2,000 customized products, with nearly all revenue derived from proprietary designs, further solidifying Loar's leadership in the high-performance fans and motors market.
- Strategic Synergy: Loar CEO Dirkson Charles stated that LMB's culture of innovation combined with Loar's resources will drive shared growth, enhancing competitiveness in both original equipment and aftermarket sectors.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy LOAR?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on LOAR
Wall Street analysts forecast LOAR stock price to rise
5 Analyst Rating
5 Buy
0 Hold
0 Sell
Strong Buy
Current: 59.800
Low
67.25
Averages
86.65
High
97.00
Current: 59.800
Low
67.25
Averages
86.65
High
97.00
About LOAR
Loar Holdings Inc. is a diversified manufacturer and supplier of niche aerospace and defense components. The Company's products cover a diverse range of applications supporting major aircraft platforms in use and include auto throttles, lap-belt airbags, two- and three-point seat belts, water purification systems, fire barriers, polyimide washers and bushings, latches, hold-open and tie rods, temperature and fluid sensors and switches, carbon and metallic brake discs, fluid and pneumatic-based ice protection, RAM air components, sealing solutions and motion and actuation devices, customized edge-lighted panels and knobs and annunciators for incandescent and LED illuminated pushbutton switches, among others. It also offers other products, including fans, blowers, motors, and specialized rotating machines. Its fans and brushless motors are used across aerospace and defense platforms. It serves three core end markets, such as commercial aerospace, business jet, and general aviation.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Record Sales and Profitability: Loar Holdings achieved a record revenue of $156 million in Q1 2026, marking an 11% year-over-year increase, while adjusted EBITDA reached $257 million with a margin of 40.5%, demonstrating strong market performance and profitability.
- Organic Growth Potential: The company reported an organic revenue pipeline of approximately $700 million over the next five years, up $100 million from previous estimates, indicating robust growth momentum in new business, with a conversion rate of less than 15% expected to support a targeted annual growth of 3%.
- Strong Defense Orders: Despite a dip in defense revenue, the company noted strong orders and backlog in the defense market, with the book-to-bill ratio in this sector being the highest among all markets in Q1, showcasing competitive strength and future growth potential in defense.
- Increased 2026 Guidance: The CEO raised the guidance for 2026, projecting sales between $645 million and $655 million and adjusted EBITDA between $257 million and $262 million, reflecting confidence in the company’s future performance amidst macroeconomic uncertainties.
See More
- Strong Earnings Performance: Loar Holdings reported a Q1 non-GAAP EPS of $0.34, beating expectations by $0.18, which highlights a significant improvement in profitability and boosts investor confidence.
- Robust Revenue Growth: The company achieved revenue of $156.1 million, a 36.1% year-over-year increase, surpassing market expectations by $6.44 million, indicating sustained competitiveness in the market.
- Upward Revision of Net Sales Guidance: Loar raised its net sales guidance to between $645 million and $655 million, up from the previous range of $640 million to $650 million, reflecting a positive outlook on future performance.
- Adjusted EBITDA Growth: The adjusted EBITDA is expected to be between $257 million and $262 million, an increase from the prior range of $253 million to $258 million, demonstrating ongoing improvements in cost control and operational efficiency.
See More
- Earnings Release Schedule: Loar Holdings Inc. will report its Q1 2026 earnings before the market opens on May 7, 2026, which is expected to provide critical financial data and business performance insights, aiding investors in assessing the company's operational status.
- Conference Call Details: Following the earnings release, Loar will hold a conference call at 10:30 a.m. Eastern Time, where investors can dial +1 877-407-0670 or +1 215-268-9902 to participate, ensuring direct communication with management for the latest updates.
- Webcast Availability: The call will be available via a live audio webcast, accessible through the investor section of Loar Holdings' website, allowing global investors to receive real-time information and engage interactively.
- Company Background: Loar Holdings Inc. is a diversified manufacturer and supplier of aerospace and defense components essential for modern aircraft and systems, having established strong relationships with leading OEMs and Tier Ones worldwide, highlighting its significant position in the industry.
See More
- Strong Buy Rating: Loar Holdings Inc. (NYSE:LOAR) is rated a Strong Buy by three analysts, with an average price target suggesting a 30% upside potential, indicating strong market confidence in its future performance.
- Increased Institutional Interest: As of Q4 2025, 33 hedge funds hold stakes in Loar Holdings, up from 29 in the previous quarter, reflecting a growing interest from institutional investors in the company.
- Record Financial Performance: The company reported net sales of $496.3 million for fiscal 2025, a 23.2% year-over-year increase, with net income soaring from $22.2 million to $72.1 million, showcasing robust growth momentum.
- Guidance Revision: Management revised its guidance upward for net sales, adjusted EBITDA, and EBITDA margin due to the acquisitions of Harper Engineering and LMB Fans & Motors, while lowering its outlook for net income and diluted EPS, reflecting a cautious stance on future market conditions.
See More
- Charles Dirkson Purchase: On Thursday, Charles R. Dirkson bought 44,000 shares of LOAR at $67.45 each, totaling an investment of $2.97 million, indicating strong confidence in the company's future.
- Market Reaction: Despite Dirkson's purchase price of $67.45, LOAR shares are currently trading at $62.98, which is 6.6% below his purchase price, reflecting short-term market volatility.
- Korro Bio Insider Buying: Rick Yang purchased 207,100 shares of Korro Bio on Tuesday at $11.11 each, totaling an investment of $2.30 million, signaling optimism about the company's prospects.
- Stock Performance: Korro Bio is up 11.1% on Friday, with shares reaching a high of $14.79 during trading, resulting in a 33.1% return on Yang's investment at the peak of the trading session.
See More
- Price Fluctuation Analysis: LOAR's 52-week low is $62.105 per share, while the high is $99.67, with the last trade at $75.35, indicating significant price movement within this range and reflecting market interest and investor sentiment changes.
- Technical Indicator Observation: The current price of $75.35 is above the 52-week low, suggesting a partial recovery of investor confidence, yet it remains below the high, indicating a cautious market outlook on future performance.
- Market Trend Impact: LOAR's stock price fluctuates near the 200-day moving average, potentially influenced by overall market trends and industry dynamics, prompting investors to monitor relevant market indicators for informed decision-making.
- Investor Sentiment Assessment: Although the current price shows signs of recovery within the 52-week range, investors should remain vigilant about risks from market volatility and adjust their investment strategies in response to market changes.
See More










