NiSource Q1 Earnings Exceed Expectations with Strong Guidance
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 5 days ago
0mins
Should l Buy NI?
Source: seekingalpha
- Earnings Beat: NiSource reported a Q1 non-GAAP EPS of $1.06, exceeding expectations by $0.01, which reflects the company's strong performance and boosts investor confidence.
- Revenue Growth: The company achieved revenues of $3.7 billion, surpassing estimates by $100 million, indicating robust business growth and strong market demand, thereby reinforcing its market position.
- Future Guidance: NiSource reaffirmed its 2026 non-GAAP consolidated adjusted EPS guidance of $2.02 to $2.07, demonstrating confidence in its future profitability and providing investors with clear growth expectations.
- Increased CAGR: The company raised its consolidated compound annual growth rate for non-GAAP adjusted EPS to 9%-10% from 2026 through 2033, signaling a positive outlook for future business expansion and profitability.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy NI?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on NI
Wall Street analysts forecast NI stock price to rise
8 Analyst Rating
7 Buy
1 Hold
0 Sell
Strong Buy
Current: 47.020
Low
41.88
Averages
47.24
High
50.00
Current: 47.020
Low
41.88
Averages
47.24
High
50.00
About NI
NiSource Inc. is an energy holding company. The Company operates through two segments: Columbia Operations and NIPSCO Operations. Columbia Operations segment, through its wholly owned subsidiary NiSource Gas Distribution Group, Inc, provides natural gas to approximately 2.4 million residential, commercial and industrial customers in Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Kentucky, and Maryland. It operates approximately 37,200 miles of distribution main pipeline plus the associated individual customer service lines and 330 miles of transmission main pipeline. NIPSCO Operations segment NIPSCO Operations includes NIPSCO Holdings I and its subsidiaries, including NIPSCO, which has fully regulated gas and electric operations in northern Indiana. The Company has six renewable generation facilities in service: Rosewater, Indiana Crossroads Wind, Indiana Crossroads Solar, Dunns Bridge I Solar, Cavalry Solar and Storage and Dunns Bridge II Solar and Storage.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Earnings Highlights: NiSource reported a consolidated adjusted EPS of $1.06 for Q1 2026, reflecting an $0.08 increase year-over-year, driven by strong regulatory execution and recovering capital investments, indicating robust performance that is expected to enhance future earnings.
- Long-Term Growth Outlook: The company reaffirmed its 2026 adjusted EPS guidance range of $2.02 to $2.07 and raised its long-term CAGR forecast for 2023 to 2033 to 9% to 10%, demonstrating confidence in future investment opportunities, particularly in the data center sector.
- Customer Cost Savings: With the expansion of 400 megawatts of capacity serving Amazon, NiSource is set to unlock approximately $1.4 billion in cost savings for existing customers, which not only enhances customer satisfaction but also strengthens the company's competitive position in the market.
- Capital Investment Strategy: The company maintains a $21 billion five-year capital investment plan while enhancing it with an additional $7.6 billion in data center-related capital expenditures, showcasing its ongoing commitment to infrastructure development to support future business growth.
See More
- Earnings Beat: NiSource reported a Q1 non-GAAP EPS of $1.06, exceeding expectations by $0.01, which reflects the company's strong performance and boosts investor confidence.
- Revenue Growth: The company achieved revenues of $3.7 billion, surpassing estimates by $100 million, indicating robust business growth and strong market demand, thereby reinforcing its market position.
- Future Guidance: NiSource reaffirmed its 2026 non-GAAP consolidated adjusted EPS guidance of $2.02 to $2.07, demonstrating confidence in its future profitability and providing investors with clear growth expectations.
- Increased CAGR: The company raised its consolidated compound annual growth rate for non-GAAP adjusted EPS to 9%-10% from 2026 through 2033, signaling a positive outlook for future business expansion and profitability.
See More
- Earnings Announcement: NiSource is set to release its Q1 2023 earnings on May 6 before the market opens, with a consensus EPS estimate of $1.05, reflecting a 7.1% year-over-year growth, indicating stable profitability potential for the company.
- Historical Performance: Over the past two years, NiSource has beaten EPS estimates 75% of the time, although it has only surpassed revenue estimates 13% of the time, highlighting reliability in earnings forecasts but a need for improvement in revenue growth.
- Estimate Revision Trends: In the last three months, EPS estimates have seen one upward revision and three downward adjustments, while revenue estimates have had one upward revision with no downward changes, reflecting analyst divergence on the company's future performance, which could impact investor confidence.
- Market Reaction: NiSource's stock has recently risen following data center agreements with Google and Amazon, indicating growth potential in the data center sector, which may support future revenue increases.
See More
- Utilities Sector Performance: Despite a recent market cool-off, the utilities sector has risen over 8% in 2026, significantly outperforming the S&P 500's approximately 5% gain, indicating strong resilience and investment appeal in this sector.
- Entergy Leads the Industry: Entergy's stock has surged more than 27% year-to-date, on track for its third consecutive positive year, with an upward revision in its long-term earnings forecast, showcasing unique growth potential within regulated utilities.
- Analysts Optimistic: According to LSEG, the majority of analysts maintain a buy rating on Entergy, predicting a price increase of about 4% over the next 12 months, reflecting market confidence in its sustained growth trajectory.
- Capital Expenditure Drives Growth: NiSource and American Electric Power have also shown strong performance, rising over 15% and 17% respectively, with analysts noting that their capital expenditures related to data center expansion are closely linked to these gains, highlighting investment opportunities in the utilities sector.
See More
- Market Performance: The NASDAQ 100 Pre-Market Indicator rose by 193.06 points to 27,380.05, indicating investor optimism that could drive positive performance in upcoming trading sessions.
- Active Stocks: ProShares UltraPro QQQ (TQQQ) increased by $1.29 to $63.15 with a trading volume of 6,089,953 shares, representing a 150.99% rise from its 52-week low, highlighting strong investor interest in tech stocks.
- Company Updates: Intel Corporation (INTC) gained $2.35 to $97.10 with 5,630,617 shares traded, and has seen 10 upward revisions in earnings forecasts over the last four weeks, reflecting market confidence in its financial performance.
- Short-Term Trading Insights: Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) rose by $0.6187 to $2.19 with a trading volume of 5,536,250 shares, and the days to cover stands at 11.13, indicating heightened market attention and liquidity for the stock.
See More









