Montauk Renewables Reports Q4 2025 Earnings Insights
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: Mar 12 2026
0mins
Should l Buy MNTK?
Source: seekingalpha
- RNG Production Growth: Despite the sale of an RNG facility in 2024, Montauk achieved growth in RNG production for 2025, with the Pico project's digestion capacity averaging approximately 458,000 gallons per day, exceeding contractual minimums by 17%, indicating the company's ongoing expansion potential in renewable energy.
- New Facility Commissioning: The commissioning of a second RNG processing facility at the Apex landfill contributed to a 7.8% increase in RNG production for 2025, which not only enhances the company's production capacity but also lays a foundation for future revenue growth.
- Financial Performance: Total revenues for 2025 were $176.4 million, flat compared to $175.7 million in 2024, but net income fell to $1.7 million, an 84.5% decrease from $9.7 million in 2024, reflecting challenges in the market environment and cost pressures.
- Future Outlook: Management expects RNG production volumes for 2026 to range between 5.8 million and 6.1 million MMBtu, with revenues projected between $175 million and $190 million, demonstrating optimism regarding new facilities and market demand while also highlighting concerns over RIN price volatility.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy MNTK?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on MNTK
About MNTK
Montauk Renewables, Inc. is a renewable energy company specializing in the management, recovery and conversion of biogas into Renewable Natural Gas (RNG). The Company's segments include Renewable Natural Gas and Renewable Electricity Generation. The Company’s Renewable Natural Gas segment includes the production of RNG. The Renewable Electricity Generation segment includes generation of electricity at biogas-to-electricity plants. The Company captures methane, preventing it from being released into the atmosphere, and converts it into either RNG or electrical power for the electrical grid. The Company is engaged in the development, operation and management of landfill methane-fueled renewable energy projects. The Company has operations at approximately 13 operating projects located in California, Idaho, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Texas.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Project Progress: Montauk Renewables has commissioned its Montauk Ag Renewables project in North Carolina, with syngas sales expected to commence in May 2026, indicating further advancements in the renewable energy sector.
- Financial Performance: Total revenues for Q1 2026 reached $46.4 million, a 9% increase year-over-year, yet the operating loss of $1.6 million highlights challenges in balancing revenue growth with cost management.
- Production Outlook: The company reaffirms its RNG production target for 2026 to range between 5.8 million and 6.0 million MMBtu, with expected revenues between $175 million and $190 million, although renewable electricity revenue expectations have been revised downward due to project delays.
- Market Risks: Management emphasized that profitability is highly dependent on the market prices of environmental attributes, particularly the volatility of RIN prices, which could significantly impact revenue and operating profits.
See More
- Earnings Performance: Montauk Renewables reported a Q1 GAAP EPS of $0.00, missing expectations by $0.01, indicating challenges in profitability that may affect investor confidence moving forward.
- Revenue Growth Lags: The company generated $46.4 million in revenue for Q1, an 8.9% year-over-year increase, yet fell short of expectations by $5.9 million, reflecting unmet market demand that could impact future investment decisions.
- Stable 2026 Outlook: Montauk projects RNG revenues to range between $175 million and $190 million for 2026, with production volumes expected to remain between 5.8 million and 6.0 million MMBtu, indicating a stable outlook despite no adjustments made.
- REG Revenue Expectations: REG revenues are anticipated to be between $33 million and $37 million, with production volumes ranging from 195,000 to 207,000 MWh, demonstrating the company's ongoing commitment to renewable energy despite facing market challenges.
See More
- RNG Production Growth: Despite the sale of an RNG facility in 2024, Montauk achieved growth in RNG production for 2025, with the Pico project's digestion capacity averaging approximately 458,000 gallons per day, exceeding contractual minimums by 17%, indicating the company's ongoing expansion potential in renewable energy.
- New Facility Commissioning: The commissioning of a second RNG processing facility at the Apex landfill contributed to a 7.8% increase in RNG production for 2025, which not only enhances the company's production capacity but also lays a foundation for future revenue growth.
- Financial Performance: Total revenues for 2025 were $176.4 million, flat compared to $175.7 million in 2024, but net income fell to $1.7 million, an 84.5% decrease from $9.7 million in 2024, reflecting challenges in the market environment and cost pressures.
- Future Outlook: Management expects RNG production volumes for 2026 to range between 5.8 million and 6.1 million MMBtu, with revenues projected between $175 million and $190 million, demonstrating optimism regarding new facilities and market demand while also highlighting concerns over RIN price volatility.
See More
- Annual Profit Decline: Montauk Renewables, Inc. reported a full-year profit of $1.74 million, translating to $0.01 per share, which is a significant drop from last year's $9.73 million and $0.07 per share, indicating a notable decline in profitability.
- Slight Revenue Increase: Despite the profit decline, the company's revenue rose by 0.4% to $176.38 million from $175.73 million last year, suggesting that while revenue remains stable, costs or other factors may have adversely impacted profitability.
- Profitability Challenges: The challenges to profitability faced by the company may stem from increased market competition or rising operational costs, which could affect future investor confidence and stock performance.
- Uncertain Future Outlook: In light of the significant profit decline, Montauk Renewables must implement effective measures to improve profitability to restore investor confidence and ensure sustainable growth.
See More
- Earnings Highlights: Montauk Renewables reported a FY GAAP EPS of $0.01, beating expectations by $0.04, indicating stability in profitability; however, revenue of $176.4 million, up 0.4% year-over-year, missed estimates, suggesting ongoing market demand challenges.
- Revenue Outlook: The company anticipates RNG revenues to range between $175 million and $190 million in 2026, reflecting an optimistic outlook for the renewable energy market and indicating a continued focus on growth in this sector over the coming years.
- Production Volume Forecast: Montauk expects RNG production volumes to be between 5.8 million and 6.1 million MMBtu in 2026, which, if achieved, will enhance the company's market share in renewable energy and further solidify its industry position.
- Electricity Revenue Projections: Renewable electricity revenues are projected to range from $35 million to $41 million, with production volumes expected between 195,000 and 207,000 MWh, reflecting the company's strategic positioning in the energy transition and its proactive approach to the electricity market.
See More








