Array Technologies Q1 Earnings Beat Expectations with Strong Guidance
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: 5 days ago
0mins
Should l Buy ARRY?
Source: seekingalpha
- Earnings Surprise: Array Technologies reported a Q1 non-GAAP EPS of $0.06, beating expectations by $0.11, indicating strong profitability amidst challenging market conditions.
- Revenue Decline: The revenue of $223.41 million, down 26.1% year-over-year, still surpassed market expectations by $21.75 million, demonstrating resilience in the face of adversity.
- Record Contract Execution: As of March 31, 2026, the company achieved a total of $2.4 billion in executed contracts and awarded orders, with a book-to-bill ratio of 2x, reflecting robust market demand and order growth.
- Optimistic Outlook: For the year ending December 31, 2026, revenue is expected to range between $1.4 billion and $1.5 billion, with adjusted EBITDA projected between $200 million and $230 million, both exceeding market consensus and showcasing confidence in future growth.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy ARRY?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on ARRY
Wall Street analysts forecast ARRY stock price to rise
9 Analyst Rating
2 Buy
6 Hold
1 Sell
Hold
Current: 8.570
Low
9.00
Averages
10.44
High
15.00
Current: 8.570
Low
9.00
Averages
10.44
High
15.00
About ARRY
Array Technologies, Inc. is a provider of solar tracking technology to utility-scale and distributed generation customers, who construct, develop and operate solar photovoltaic (PV) sites. Its segments include Array Legacy Operations and STI Legacy Operations. Its products are a portfolio of integrated solar tracking systems comprised of software and hardware that include component parts such as steel tubing, steel supports, drivelines, center structures, electric motors, motor controller assemblies, bearing assemblies, gearboxes and electronic controllers, referred to as a single-axis tracker. Its flagship tracker uses a patented design that allows one motor to drive multiple rows of solar panels. Its products and services include Tracker Systems; DuraTrack HZ v3; Array STI H250; Array OmniTrack, and SmarTrack Software. SmarTrack is a range of software and control-based products designed for utility-scale solar sites. It is also a provider of solar racking and structural solutions.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Revenue Growth: Array Technologies reported Q1 2026 revenue of $223.4 million, surpassing expectations and achieving a record order book of $2.4 billion, indicating strong demand and growth potential in the solar market.
- Adjusted Profitability: Despite a GAAP net loss of $13.5 million, or $0.09 per share, the company achieved an adjusted EBITDA of $28.8 million and an adjusted net income of $0.06 per diluted share, reflecting improvements in profitability metrics.
- International Expansion: The company is expanding its international footprint with new contracts in Turkey, Peru, and Colombia, launching the DuraTrack D2S dual-row tracker that incorporates patented wind stow technology and SmarTrack software, enhancing its competitive edge in global markets.
- Full-Year Guidance: Management reaffirmed its full-year 2026 guidance, projecting revenue between $1.4 billion and $1.5 billion and adjusted EBITDA in the range of $200 million to $230 million, demonstrating confidence in future growth prospects.
See More
- Earnings Surprise: Array Technologies reported a Q1 non-GAAP EPS of $0.06, beating expectations by $0.11, indicating strong profitability amidst challenging market conditions.
- Revenue Decline: The revenue of $223.41 million, down 26.1% year-over-year, still surpassed market expectations by $21.75 million, demonstrating resilience in the face of adversity.
- Record Contract Execution: As of March 31, 2026, the company achieved a total of $2.4 billion in executed contracts and awarded orders, with a book-to-bill ratio of 2x, reflecting robust market demand and order growth.
- Optimistic Outlook: For the year ending December 31, 2026, revenue is expected to range between $1.4 billion and $1.5 billion, with adjusted EBITDA projected between $200 million and $230 million, both exceeding market consensus and showcasing confidence in future growth.
See More
- Year-to-Date Performance: The Invesco Solar ETF (TAN) has risen 16% year-to-date and 62% since President Trump's inauguration, indicating strong investor interest in alternative energy despite political fluctuations, reflecting ongoing market focus on green energy.
- Trump's Term Impact: During Trump's first term, TAN surged approximately 550%, while it plummeted around 70% under Biden, highlighting the significant influence of political climate on the solar sector, which investors should closely monitor for potential policy shifts.
- Technical Chart Analysis: Currently, TAN is consolidating near its 50-day moving average between $52 and $60, with momentum indicators suggesting a likely resumption of the upward trend, making it an attractive option for long-term investors.
- Future Targets: Analysts recommend going long above $50 with stop-losses just below $45, targeting a price of $60 and potentially reaching the mid-70s, indicating that rising oil prices could provide a favorable tailwind for the solar sector's growth.
See More
- Oversold Signal: Array Technologies (Ticker: ARRY) hit an RSI of 29.4 during Friday's trading, indicating an oversold condition as shares dipped to $6.63, suggesting that recent heavy selling may be nearing exhaustion and providing potential buying opportunities for bullish investors.
- Market Comparison: Compared to the S&P 500 ETF's current RSI of 41.2, ARRY's oversold status may attract investor attention, particularly given the overall strong market performance, highlighting its relative value appeal.
- Historical Performance Analysis: Over the past 52 weeks, ARRY's stock has seen a low of $3.76 and a high of $12.23, with the latest trade at $6.81, indicating that the current price is close to its low point, potentially offering investors a lower entry cost.
- Investor Sentiment: With the emergence of the oversold signal, investors may reassess their holding strategies, especially amid increasing market volatility, seeking suitable buying opportunities to achieve potential capital appreciation.
See More
- Significant Revenue Growth: Array Technologies reported a 40% increase in full-year revenue to $1.28 billion and $226 million in Q4, demonstrating a strong return on investments in product innovation and technical sales.
- Record Order Book: The company achieved a record order book of $2.2 billion with a 35% annual growth rate, indicating its strengthening leadership in utility-scale solar tracking technology.
- Margin Compression: Despite substantial revenue growth, gross margin decreased from 32.5% in 2024 to 23.2%, reflecting management's potential prioritization of backlog growth over profitability.
- Strategic Transformation Plans: The company aims to launch multiple new products by 2026 while focusing on elevating international business and a customer-first culture, indicating a strategic positioning for future market competitiveness.
See More
Stock Performance: Forgent Power Solutions shares rose nearly 6% on Monday, reflecting positive market sentiment.
Analyst Coverage: Four Wall Street firms initiated coverage with bullish ratings, contributing to the stock's upward trend.
IPO Gains: The stock has increased over 30% since its initial public offering price of $27.
Current Trading Price: Forgent Power Solutions is currently trading around $35.
See More











