Tennant Company Q1 Earnings Beat Expectations
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: May 04 2026
0mins
Should l Buy TNC?
Source: seekingalpha
- Earnings Beat: Tennant Company reported a Q1 non-GAAP EPS of $0.58, exceeding expectations by $0.18, which reflects strong profitability and boosts market confidence in future performance.
- Revenue Growth: The company achieved Q1 revenue of $298 million, a 2.8% year-over-year increase, surpassing market expectations by $8.75 million, indicating sustained competitiveness and stability in overall business operations.
- 2026 Guidance: Tennant forecasts net sales for 2026 to range between $1.24 billion and $1.28 billion, with organic net sales growth projected at 3.0% to 6.5%, providing investors with a clear growth outlook that enhances market confidence.
- Adjusted EBITDA Outlook: The company anticipates adjusted EBITDA for 2026 to be between $175 million and $190 million, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 14.1% to 14.8%, demonstrating proactive efforts in cost control and profitability enhancement.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy TNC?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on TNC
Wall Street analysts forecast TNC stock price to rise
2 Analyst Rating
1 Buy
1 Hold
0 Sell
Moderate Buy
Current: 87.120
Low
107.00
Averages
111.00
High
115.00
Current: 87.120
Low
107.00
Averages
111.00
High
115.00
About TNC
Tennant Company is engaged in designing, manufacturing, and marketing solutions. It offers products and solutions consisting of manual and autonomous mechanized cleaning equipment for both industrial and commercial uses, detergent-free and other sustainable cleaning technologies, aftermarket parts and consumables, equipment maintenance and repair services, and business solutions, such as financing, rental and leasing programs, and machine-to-machine asset management solutions. Its products are used in various environments, including retail establishments, distribution centers, factories and warehouses, public venues, such as arenas and stadiums, office buildings, schools and universities, hospitals, and clinics, and more. It markets its offerings under the brands: Tennant, Nobles, Alfa Uma Empresa Tennant, IPC, Gaomei and Rongen brands, as well as private-label brands. It has a portfolio of differentiated technology solutions that includes IRIS, ec-H2O NanoClean, and ReadySpace.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Investigation Background: Bleichmar Fonti & Auld LLP is investigating Tennant Company (NYSE:TNC) for potential securities fraud related to the implementation of its new enterprise resource planning (ERP) system, focusing on possible misleading statements made to investors.
- Stock Price Plunge: On February 24, 2026, Tennant's stock plummeted over 23% from $82.30 to $63.02 after revealing that the ERP rollout in North America caused severe operational disruptions, resulting in an estimated $30 million loss in sales.
- Increased Expenditures: Tennant now anticipates spending over $20 million in 2026 to remediate the issues caused by the ERP system, significantly higher than the $5 million originally budgeted, which will further strain the company's financial health.
- Legal Options: Investors are encouraged to contact BFA Law to explore their legal rights, with all representation on a contingency fee basis, meaning shareholders will not incur litigation costs, thus providing a potential avenue for affected investors to seek redress.
See More
- Order Growth Momentum: Tennant Company reported total orders of $327 million in Q1 2026, reflecting a 10% year-over-year increase, indicating strong market demand that is expected to drive future sales growth.
- Sales and Margin Situation: Despite a decline in North American volume, net sales increased nearly 3% year-over-year; however, ERP disruptions led to a reduction of approximately $23 million in net sales and a gross margin decline to 38.1%.
- Robotics Sales Performance: AMR sales reached approximately $27 million in Q1, accounting for 9% of total net sales and representing an impressive 85% year-over-year growth, highlighting the strong growth potential of the robotics product line.
- Share Repurchase Plan: The company repurchased approximately 950,000 shares for $60 million in Q1, demonstrating confidence in future growth while providing returns to shareholders.
See More
- Buyback Program Expansion: Tennant Company's board has approved a new share repurchase program allowing for the buyback of up to 2 million shares, which, combined with the remaining 560,000 shares under the existing authorization, brings the total buyback capacity to 2.56 million shares, representing approximately 15% of its outstanding shares, indicating strong confidence in the company's strategic direction.
- Commitment to Capital Allocation: CEO Dave Huml stated that this buyback initiative reflects the company's commitment to disciplined and balanced capital allocation, aimed at enhancing shareholder value and boosting market confidence.
- Market Performance Review: So far this year, Tennant's stock has risen by 11%, currently priced at $81.95, reflecting optimistic investor sentiment regarding the company's future prospects.
- Flexible Buyback Strategy: The company plans to execute repurchases in the open market or through private transactions depending on market conditions, ensuring a flexible approach to capital management that enhances effectiveness across varying market environments.
See More
- Earnings Beat: Tennant Company reported a Q1 non-GAAP EPS of $0.58, exceeding expectations by $0.18, which reflects strong profitability and boosts market confidence in future performance.
- Revenue Growth: The company achieved Q1 revenue of $298 million, a 2.8% year-over-year increase, surpassing market expectations by $8.75 million, indicating sustained competitiveness and stability in overall business operations.
- 2026 Guidance: Tennant forecasts net sales for 2026 to range between $1.24 billion and $1.28 billion, with organic net sales growth projected at 3.0% to 6.5%, providing investors with a clear growth outlook that enhances market confidence.
- Adjusted EBITDA Outlook: The company anticipates adjusted EBITDA for 2026 to be between $175 million and $190 million, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 14.1% to 14.8%, demonstrating proactive efforts in cost control and profitability enhancement.
See More
- Earnings Performance: Tennant Co. reported a profit of $200,000 in Q1, translating to earnings of 1 cent per share, while adjusted earnings reached 58 cents per share, indicating a stronger underlying profitability after accounting for non-recurring and amortization costs.
- Revenue Figures: The company posted revenue of $297.9 million during the period, maintaining a relatively stable revenue level despite market challenges, which suggests ongoing demand for its cleaning equipment products.
- Full-Year Outlook: Tennant expects full-year earnings to range between $4.70 and $5.30 per share, with revenue projected between $1.24 billion and $1.28 billion, reflecting the company's confidence in future market conditions and growth potential.
- Market Positioning: As a manufacturer of cleaning equipment, Tennant continues to see demand growth across various sectors, including hospitals and parking lots, indicating its competitive strength and solid market share in the industry.
See More









