Blue Door Asset Management Increases Stake in NICE
Written by Emily J. Thompson, Senior Investment Analyst
Updated: Mar 15 2026
0mins
Should l Buy NICE?
Source: Yahoo Finance
- Share Increase: Blue Door Asset Management acquired an additional 88,100 shares of NICE in Q4 2025, with an estimated transaction value of $10.64 million, indicating confidence in the company's future growth prospects.
- Value Growth: The value of NICE's position at quarter-end rose by $8.22 million, reflecting both the addition of shares and price appreciation, showcasing the company's robust performance in the market.
- Financial Performance: NICE generated $2.95 billion in revenue for 2025, an 8% year-over-year increase, with its cloud segment growing 13% to $2.24 billion, highlighting strong demand in the digital transformation space.
- Market Performance: Despite a 16.5% decline in NICE's stock price over the past year, shares have risen about 4% at the start of 2026, demonstrating investor recognition of its long-term value.
Trade with 70% Backtested Accuracy
Stop guessing "Should I Buy NICE?" and start using high-conviction signals backed by rigorous historical data.
Sign up today to access powerful investing tools and make smarter, data-driven decisions.
Analyst Views on NICE
Wall Street analysts forecast NICE stock price to rise
15 Analyst Rating
10 Buy
5 Hold
0 Sell
Moderate Buy
Current: 86.380
Low
120.00
Averages
158.57
High
200.00
Current: 86.380
Low
120.00
Averages
158.57
High
200.00
About NICE
NICE Ltd., formerly NICE-Systems Ltd., is a global enterprise software provider. The Company's segments include Customer Interactions Solutions, and Financial Crime and Compliance Solutions. The Customer Interactions Solutions segment provides data driven insights that enable businesses to deliver personalized experience to customers. The Financial Crime and Compliance Solutions segment provides real time and cross-channel fraud prevention, anti-money laundering, brokerage compliance and enterprise-wide case management. The Company serves contact centers, back office operations and retail branches, covering various industries, including communications, banking, insurance, healthcare, business processes outsourcing (BPO), government, utilities, travel and entertainment. Its Multi-Channel Recording and Interaction Management enables organizations to capture structured and unstructured customer interaction and transaction data from multiple channels.
About the author

Emily J. Thompson
Emily J. Thompson, a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) with 12 years in investment research, graduated with honors from the Wharton School. Specializing in industrial and technology stocks, she provides in-depth analysis for Intellectia’s earnings and market brief reports.
- Rubrik's Market Leadership: Rubrik has been named a leader in the backup and data protection space by Gartner for six consecutive years, with 2022 revenue reaching $1.26 billion, a 53% year-over-year increase, and is expected to achieve a small profit this year, showcasing its strong competitiveness in the rapidly growing cybersecurity market.
- Nice's AI Customer Service Innovation: Nice leverages AI to automate customer service, handling over 20 billion customer interactions annually, with 2022 revenue nearing $3 billion and projected earnings per share between $10.85 and $11.05 this year, indicating its leadership position and future growth potential in the CCaaS industry.
- Nebius's Cloud Computing Outlook: Nebius specializes in AI infrastructure and, despite currently being unprofitable, has distinguished itself through major partnerships with Microsoft and Meta, with analysts projecting over 500% revenue growth this year to $3.3 billion, highlighting its significant potential in the AI infrastructure market.
- Industry Growth Trends: According to Precedence Research, the global cybersecurity market is expected to grow at an average annual rate of nearly 13% through 2034, while the AI infrastructure market is projected to grow at an annualized pace of 23%, providing vast market opportunities for companies like Rubrik, Nice, and Nebius.
See More
- Significant Earnings Miss: Nice reported adjusted earnings per share of $0.77 on sales of $768.6 million for Q1, which, while exceeding Wall Street's sales expectations by approximately $7.7 million, fell short of earnings targets by $1.75, resulting in a 22.5% drop in share price despite a bullish market backdrop.
- Market Reaction: In a session where the S&P 500 rose by 1.4% and the Nasdaq Composite increased by 2%, Nice's stock plummeted due to disappointing demand from AI projects, leading to a year-to-date decline of about 14%.
- Weak Forward Guidance: The company guided for adjusted revenue between $761 million and $771 million for the current quarter, falling short of the previous analyst estimate of approximately $777.4 million, indicating a slowdown with an expected year-over-year growth of about 5.5%.
- Slightly Positive Full-Year Outlook: Although the full-year sales forecast of $3.17 billion to $3.19 billion slightly exceeds Wall Street expectations, investor disappointment over the soft Q2 guidance may impact future investment decisions.
See More
- Q1 Performance Miss: Nice reported non-GAAP earnings per share of $0.77 on sales of $768.6 million in Q1, which, while exceeding sales expectations by $7.7 million, fell short of earnings expectations by $1.75, leading to significant investor disappointment and stock price decline.
- Stock Price Plunge: Despite a bullish market backdrop with the S&P 500 up 1.4% and the Nasdaq Composite up 2%, Nice's stock plummeted 22.5% in Wednesday's trading, reflecting market concerns over its future growth prospects.
- Weak Guidance: The company’s guidance for Q2 adjusted revenue between $761 million and $771 million falls short of the analyst estimate of approximately $777.4 million, indicating a potential slowdown in demand for AI projects, which could adversely affect future performance.
- Slightly Positive Annual Outlook: Although the Q2 guidance is disappointing, Nice projects full-year sales between $3.17 billion and $3.19 billion, with adjusted earnings per share expected between $10.98 and $11.18, slightly exceeding Wall Street expectations, yet investors remain concerned about the short-term outlook.
See More
- Revenue Guidance Cut: NICE forecasts Q2 revenue between $761 million and $771 million, falling short of Wall Street's $777.38 million estimate, leading to a 19% drop in stock price on Wednesday, reflecting market concerns about future performance.
- Q1 Performance Exceeds Expectations: Despite the weak Q2 guidance, NICE reported a 9.8% year-over-year revenue increase to $768.6 million in Q1, surpassing consensus by $7.68 million, showcasing strong execution in its AI-driven customer experience platform.
- AI-Driven Growth: The company's AI annual recurring revenue (ARR) surged 66% year-over-year and is included in 100% of CXone enterprise deals, indicating significant progress in the widespread adoption of its AI solutions, enhancing its competitive edge.
- Strong International Market Performance: NICE achieved a 30% revenue growth in international markets, demonstrating ongoing expansion in large enterprise deployments globally, further solidifying its position in the global market.
See More
- Earnings Performance: NICE's Q1 2026 non-GAAP EPS of $0.77 missed expectations by $1.75, indicating pressure on profitability that could impact investor confidence.
- Revenue Growth: The company reported Q1 revenue of $768.6 million, a 9.8% year-over-year increase, beating market expectations by $7.68 million, demonstrating resilience in revenue growth despite the earnings miss.
- Future Guidance: For Q2 2026, non-GAAP total revenues are expected to range from $761 million to $771 million, below the consensus of $777.38 million, indicating uncertainty in future growth that may affect stock performance.
- Full-Year Outlook: The full-year 2026 non-GAAP total revenue guidance remains at $3.17 billion to $3.19 billion, reflecting an 8.0% year-over-year growth, although the slight adjustment in earnings expectations may raise market concerns.
See More
- Earnings Decline: NICE Ltd. reported a Q1 net income of $46.81 million, or $0.77 per share, which is a significant drop from last year's $129.29 million and $2.01 per share, indicating a notable decline in the company's profitability.
- Adjusted Earnings: Excluding items, NICE Ltd. reported adjusted earnings of $160.06 million, or $2.64 per share, which, while lower than last year, demonstrates the company's resilience in revenue growth amidst challenging conditions.
- Revenue Growth: The company's Q1 revenue reached $768.61 million, up 9.8% from $700.19 million last year, indicating steady revenue growth despite the decline in profitability, driven by increased market demand.
- Future Guidance: NICE Ltd. provided guidance for next quarter's EPS at $2.60 to $2.70 and full-year EPS guidance at $10.98 to $11.18, reflecting a cautiously optimistic outlook for future performance despite current earnings decline.
See More










